August 21, 2014, 02:09:34 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Pitch Editing Display != reported Semitone  (Read 400 times)

mrfugu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 0
Pitch Editing Display != reported Semitone
« on: December 04, 2012, 07:55:13 pm »
Hi,


v 1.5 full version here. using it as an AU in DP 7.24.

When Editing in the Pitch Display in the "top>pattern" window, often times the displayed pitch bar will not be the same as the displayed semitone (in the popup window). Aside from the fact that both the tiny Pitch lines and annoyingly fleeting popup display of the actual semitone setting are difficult to work with, they also will not agree visually.

The end result is often that 2 congruent pitches will be displayed on consecutive pattern steps with a noticeable difference in sequential display lines. ie: the same semitone should be in line with each other on the pattern display. reported and audio pitch will be correct and visually they will appear to be different, or (even worse) visually, 2 pitches will appear to be the same (same line on the pattern display) and will be off by a semitone when played.

It's already a tedious task to edit given the tiny lines and jumpy popup display. please make sure that it's at least accurate.



thanks

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Pitch Editing Display != reported Semitone
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2012, 09:21:01 am »
Hi,
you are right, this panel is very hard to use.
This is something I wan to improve for quiet a long time.
It is on the (quiet long :)) todo list.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

mrfugu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pitch Editing Display != reported Semitone
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2012, 09:37:54 pm »
how about starting with making it accurate?
nothing personal, but usually that's on the top of everyone's UI design lists..


I reported a similar QA problem below with the MIDI control app and the Controller reporting MIDI CH 0.. 
« Last Edit: December 07, 2012, 09:39:54 pm by mrfugu »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines