July 22, 2014, 01:26:49 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Audio In level  (Read 1689 times)

stevism

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 4
Audio In level
« on: December 18, 2012, 11:09:53 am »
Hey all,

Not sure if this is covered somewhere else or not, but I can't seem to find it...

Is there anyway to adjust the overall level for the audio in? I don't mean the audio threshold for triggering an envelope, and I don't mean the audio in slider.

Seems to run a bit low on mine...

thanks

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 29
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2012, 03:56:00 pm »
Hi,
beside Audio in slider, they are no other settings available.
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

NONSERIAL

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2012, 06:50:11 pm »
Also checked this with my Minibrute and I can confirm, that the Audio-In-level is very low.

If the Audio-In-level is set to 100% and the volume-level of my Blofeld is set to 100% and plugged into the Audio-In of the Minibrute, I need to reduce the amount of all the Oscillator-sliders to about 15% to 25%, to get an acceptable equal volume of both instruments.

Otherwise the Minibrute's sound is way too loud and killing all of the Audio-In's signal.

stevism

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 4
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2012, 11:02:28 pm »
that's a shame...i guess i will need to run something to add some gain before i input it to the minibrute...disappointing to say the least.

glad i'm not the only one though. my experience is exactly the same as nonserial

thanks for the answer  :)

caseonfire

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2012, 11:21:53 pm »
The same here...annoying...makes the audio-in USELESS...tried beefing my drum machine up with some drivers en compressors...but still very low levels....please Arturia adjust this in an firmware update

stevism

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 4
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2012, 04:56:42 am »
i hope firmware can fix it...part of me fears that it's hardware :(

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 29
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2012, 09:56:48 am »
No way to change it in the firmware. It's a resistor that must be changed.
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

tertior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: 1
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2012, 12:54:18 pm »

Ok, I know it's not the top but you needs a preamp for get it a decent gain in  audio in of Minibrute.
For ex   used a micamp for my mad player and it' s a better lvl that without

caseonfire

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2012, 02:41:29 pm »
"It's a resistor that must be changed."

Is it a design fault? Is this gonna be changed in future mini-brutes?
Is there a warranty? Or must I pick up the solder pistol?

I'm glad I didn't get all the other bugs that people are reporting
Happy with my almost bugfree minibrute
so I rather not send my unit back or open it up.......
what to do?

greatings Case
www.soundcloud.com/caseonfire

stevism

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 4
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2012, 10:53:55 am »
i'm also curious if this is the way it's designed or just a few minibrutes...

really hampers it imho

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 29
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2013, 02:56:24 pm »
It's by design. The gain as been set so that it "can" handle Modular Synth Outputs (up to 20Vpp). So it's very difficult, with a fixed gain, to handle both a strong modular and a weak MP3 player. I tried to find something that can fit both, but indeed It might be to weak gain for small signals.


The gain is set by a resistor, if you feel that it's not enough for your application, the only way it to hack your machine with a new resistor value. That will of course void the warranty...

Bruno
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

Jeff Central

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2013, 10:01:37 pm »
When I first got my Minibrute, I experienced either low levels or no levels using the Audio In.  Now I get NO levels at all.  Would a preamp help to boost the signal without damaging the unit. 

Also, can you run both mono and stereo inputs into the Audio in?  I know on the Korg monotrons if you run mono you risk blowing the circuits.

I'd really like to process something through the Minibrute filters.

Thanks,
Jeff
 
« Last Edit: January 07, 2013, 10:47:15 pm by Jeff Central »

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 29
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2013, 02:36:46 pm »
Even if the audio in level could be seen as "low", it's should be acceptable in most conditions.
With audio in slider at max, filter in LP, fully opened, master volume at max, on my test machine I have a +3dB between audio in signal level and master output signal level. this value could differ with device output impedance but it should not be too far from this value.
If you have a doubt about you audio in, you can make this test an let me know the result.

Anyway you won't damage anything by using a preamp.
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

Jeff Central

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2013, 08:29:38 pm »
Great!  Thanks Bruno, I'll give this a try!! :)

Jeff Central

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio In level
« Reply #14 on: January 09, 2013, 10:14:12 pm »
Works!  Thanks for the tip Bruno!! ;D

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines