July 30, 2014, 11:10:18 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Prophet V2 doesn't appear as a plugin  (Read 139 times)

xmiinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V2 doesn't appear as a plugin
« on: April 13, 2014, 11:10:01 pm »
Just purchased the P-V2, done the installation, and I see the following in my system:
HD>Library>Audio>Plugins>Components>Prophet-V2.component
HD>Library>Audio>Plugins>VST>Prophet-V2.vst
and
HD>Users>Username>Library>Audio>Plugins>VST>Prophet-V2.vst

Yet, neither Logic 9.1.8 nor Renoise 2.8.2/3.0 sees anything as a plugin, on Mac OS X 10.6.8
I've trashed and rebuilt the Logic plugin cache...but no change in behavior.
I copied the component over to HD>User>Library>Audio>Plugins>Components...also no change in behavior.
The standalone app launches fine.

What else can I try in order for the plugin of the Prophet-V2 to be seen as a plugin?
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 12:42:03 am by xmiinc »

xmiinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prophet V2 doesn't appear as a plugin
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2014, 07:12:21 am »
I've tried everything I can think of: restarts, latest installer, eLCC synchronization and maintenance...no love.  While the standalone PV2 works, there's not a hint of a vst or an au of Arturia's vi in either of the two DAWs I use (Renoise/Logic)

Can't understand how it won't show up in either environment?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines