April 23, 2014, 11:57:32 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: 64 bit / 32 bit support  (Read 926 times)

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
64 bit / 32 bit support
« on: January 30, 2013, 02:00:18 pm »
Some of view reported that they would like to have a 64 bit Standalone.
We could provide this in the future (for OSes >= 10.6 on Mac and >= Seven on Windows).
Could you tell us if you OS are 64 bit already and if you would prefer a native 64bit standalone.

To know if you OS is 64 bit on Win, press "windows key" + pause, an information panel opens, and there you will see 64bit Operating System or 32
On Mac, if you have 10.6 or later, then your OS is 64bit.

PS, I'm also interested about if you still use 32 bit DAW.(Except Live <= 8, all other DAWs had a 64bit version for some time yet)

Thank you
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: 64 bit / 32 bit support
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2013, 03:11:55 pm »
I use 64bit system with 64 bit DAW, but I don't see the reason to spend time for the 64bit standalone app!

There are no improvements (I think), but you could optimize the 64bit VST for better performance!

Just my 2 cents,
Mauro.

tommym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
Re: 64 bit / 32 bit support
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2013, 05:09:51 am »
Hi Adrian!
 The MBP mid-2011 QuadCore laptop that I use DOES run 64-bit software. Some of my older VI's, notably Native Instruments' Pro-53 will never be updated, and though the Arturia vi Prophet5 looks GREAT, I have so many patches in NI format that i'm loathe to rebuy. The reason that's okay with me is this: *** there's this Apple 32-bit plug-in software, part of the system, 32 BIT AUDIO UNIT BRIDGE (10.6.8 in my case) that bridges up, from 32 to 64 - so I can run Mainstage, which hosts my VI's (unless I'm working in standalone, which I do sometimes, less complicated...) in 64 bit mode, and I just have to click on the grey window of a 32-bit plug-in and it magically opens! In Digital Performer (v.8.0.1) - my other main software, I still run in 32 bit mode, because although 64 is available as of this version, which came out about 3 months ago, the above-mentioned 32 bit Audio Unit Bridge (to 64 bit) doesn't 'come alive' in DP, and although some of the guys are talking about something else: a 'jBridge' software that supposedly does the same thing, I haven't been able to get ijBridge to work on my system with DP. So I just run DP in 32 bit mode, and don't notice a difference (except the Memory Meter bar-graph is always at 1/2, instead of much lower, as it in in 64 bit mode when I try 64bit out.) So, yes, eventually 64 bit Arturia would be cool, but other than this weird audio glitching that's surfaced after I downgraded to SEM v. 1.1.3 (because of the Controller Learn problem in 1.1.5)  - I can live without a 64 bit standalone version. For now. Maybe the glitches wouldn't in 64 bit, or maybe I'm now running with some 1.1.5 components (though I was pretty careful to uninstall it all before reinstalling 1.1.3) combined with 1.1.3 itself. . . Thank you, and all of Arturia, for being so responsive to your users' ideas!

tommym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
Re: 64 bit / 32 bit support
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2013, 05:12:47 am »
PS :-[ My Activity Monitor software says that the standalone SEM *IS* running in 64-bit mode right now! Am I mistaken?
and Comsax 1 - I have the same problem with 1.1.5, but not 1.1.3. I am using Novation ReMOTE SL Mk.I controllers. Both standalone and in Mainstage and in DP as a plug-in.

comsax1

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • Demo page
Re: 64 bit / 32 bit support
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2013, 08:02:03 pm »
Thanks, I'll try the roll back.
Cubase 6.5 Halion 4  Arturia SEM V
Lenovo Y560p  i7 2630 8gigs DDR3
Win7 x64

comsax1

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • Demo page
Re: 64 bit / 32 bit support
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2013, 08:15:45 pm »
OOps, Ijust realized that I am running 1.1.3 on Win 7x64, maybe an update for win users is in order.
Cubase 6.5 Halion 4  Arturia SEM V
Lenovo Y560p  i7 2630 8gigs DDR3
Win7 x64

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: 64 bit / 32 bit support
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2013, 10:49:06 am »
I use 64bit system with 64 bit DAW, but I don't see the reason to spend time for the 64bit standalone app!

There are no improvements (I think), but you could optimize the 64bit VST for better performance!

Just my 2 cents,
Mauro.

Hi

Yes on Mac the standalone has been available in 64 bit(universal binary) for  several versions.
But you may use it in 32bit mode.

On Windows although it is still 32 bit only.

best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines