April 17, 2014, 08:44:33 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic  (Read 2282 times)

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #30 on: July 05, 2013, 09:08:24 pm »
Maxing out with just Oberheim, nothing else. happens when the user interface is opened. attached is a screen shot and  project file

this plug in has never worked properly from the day i bought it and that must be over 18 months ago now...

Ive also been trying to use this in a more complex project and it keeps crashing, i suspect its the Oberheim

n0d

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #31 on: July 07, 2013, 04:14:22 am »
Same problem here.  Some patches are off the charts with CPU - seems random.  It's never worked for me either in Logic - crashes every single time I use it.  From 1.1.3 (I think) to now 1.1.6. 

Overheated Nacho

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #32 on: July 09, 2013, 03:18:44 pm »
Allrighty folks! I have this exact problem. Clicks and pops etc. and I'm always afraid of my brand new speakers blowing up... I called to the store I bought my analog factory and Moog modular (It does the same thing on both). They said that my buffer size may be too low. May this be a potential source for the problem? I'm so frustrated with this annoying problem. And the best part: It does it no matter what DAW you use (I have tried on Garageband and Logic 9(latest version)).

-Nacho

Ps. afterwards I saw this thread is for the Oberheim, but it seems to do it with other Arturia softwares too..
« Last Edit: July 09, 2013, 03:26:54 pm by Overheated Nacho »

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #33 on: July 09, 2013, 11:00:30 pm »
HI

sorry to ear that,
do you have this issue in other formats on your computer ?
vst, vst3 ... ?

thank you
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

Overheated Nacho

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #34 on: July 12, 2013, 05:03:44 pm »
Ehh.. My Logic supports AU-plugins, so haven't had a choise to test it on VST. :/ I sent a message to Arturia support about this issue.. Let's see what happens :) Cheers!

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #35 on: July 18, 2013, 05:33:22 pm »
Maybe try in reaper or live demo to see if this happens too.
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines