August 21, 2014, 02:10:02 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: How to change the midi chanel?  (Read 1445 times)

citric acid

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
How to change the midi chanel?
« on: February 28, 2013, 04:55:19 pm »
Hi,

i use a tascam iu2 Audio /midi interface. I can use it but how to change the midi Chanel? There is just a Midi Learn for The knop parameters. nothing elso. i havent found a midi section in the small guide !

please help!

« Last Edit: May 30, 2013, 02:44:05 pm by David@Arturia »

Ledbetter

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to change the midi chanel?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2013, 08:34:05 pm »
This should be a priority update, along with core midi support.

DanRetronyms

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to change the midi chanel?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2013, 03:53:17 am »
What do you mean by core midi?  I think iMini does support core midi..

I think we can try to tune up some of the midi learn pieces so it binds to a specific device and channel.  I hope we can also make the keyboard 'learn' the channel/device too.  We will look into this.

Thanks!

ultramusicman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to change the midi chanel?
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2013, 09:58:50 pm »
I have perused the manual and clicked all over the app but I do not see any way to set the MIDI channel.  One way I operate is to set up several synth apps with background mode on and each app responding to a different MIDI channel.  All I need to do is set the MIDI transmit channel on my controller and, voila, a new sound is ready to go.  In every other synth app, I have been able to find and get the MIDI receive channel but not for iMini.  I hope I'm not crazy and missing where it is set.

vaikl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: -1
Re: How to change the midi chanel?
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2013, 12:43:58 am »
iMini isn't full CoreMIDI capable, only MIDI CC data for parameter control is implemented by now. You could use a tool like MIDIBridge to select or filter a specific MIDI channel for iMini.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2013, 02:44:02 pm by David@Arturia »

mdickson

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to change the midi chanel?
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2014, 02:37:49 pm »
We really need bank change and Prog change!  please consider implementing it.

sammahoney

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to change the midi chanel?
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2014, 10:05:30 am »
I'm also surprised there being no option to set the active midi channel, especially since iSem does have it. I use my iPad live, as a sound module, with each app running in the background on a different channel, so I can switch between them by simply changing the channel on my controller.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines