July 30, 2014, 07:17:32 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Factory and Logic  (Read 1028 times)

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Analog Factory and Logic
« on: March 11, 2013, 07:38:41 am »
AF works as a standalone, but refuses to be recognized in Logic as an AU. I just installed the 2.5.1 update and nothing. The plugin, like my other Arturia plugins, is in the correct folder (/Library/Audio/Components) but simply doesn't show up in the Audio Units Manager in Logic. Removing the plugin, launching Logic, and putting the plugin back does nothing. How can I fix this? Thanks

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Factory and Logic
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2013, 08:55:22 am »
Hello out there--Arturia, are you listening? I'm sure this is a simple fix (I hope so) but I'd like to get it going. I've also got a tech support case open (since a week), no response.  :-\

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 53
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Analog Factory and Logic
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2013, 10:20:51 pm »
Hi mortimer, first are you using logic pro in 64bit if so analog factory is only 32bit and will not work in logic 64 bit ,so try logic's 32 bit  and scan all the plugins again then go back to 64 bit and see if the plugin is showing up there.

hope this helps ,if i can help with anything else let us know

regards

terrym
« Last Edit: March 13, 2013, 10:37:08 pm by terrym »
Terry
aka Logicaldream

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Factory and Logic
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2013, 07:50:03 am »
All my other plugs are 64 bit--and Logic has a 32 bit bridge. Does this still mean that Logic won't read AF?

This is pretty lame if the case. Doesn't it seem a little insane to run my entire system in 32 bit mode just for one plugin that hasn't been updated in 2 years?

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 53
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Analog Factory and Logic
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2013, 05:19:32 pm »
Hi i think what you have to do is scan the plugins first in 32bit then try 64bit . think its a logic thing not sure. also try not using AF without automap
« Last Edit: March 14, 2013, 05:21:24 pm by terrym »
Terry
aka Logicaldream

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Factory and Logic
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2013, 05:23:46 pm »
Alas, this didn't work  :'(. I rescanned in 32 bit mode and AF showed up, but then when I reset to 64 bit, it was gone. So the bridge doesn't seem to be working at all for AF. I think it's high time Arturia came up with a real solution for this--crazy to have to lose all the benefits of 64 bit just for one plugin.

Anyhow, thanks for the suggestion.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines