July 25, 2014, 08:46:36 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9  (Read 1275 times)

dripline

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 2
    • dripline on soundcloud
ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« on: May 11, 2013, 12:18:18 am »
Hey there, I recently purchased the Spark controller and love the sounds and workflow. I'm having a hard time setting it up with Logic Pro 9. The manual doesn't clearly state how to set it up and work with Logic. When I ran into issues with error messages I hopped on here and followed directions to get rid of those. The result was a total studio and sound card crash so I had to uninstall and reinstall Spark to get it back to normal.

After reading threads with others who have similar set up issues I was wondering if anybody would be so kind to create template or sticky on here with a detailed how-to-guide for the rest of us to follow.

I'm also curious to learn how I could record live from Spark to tracks (much like I record guitars or phrases from a midi keyboard) as opposed to dragging and dropping patterns.

Any and all help and direction is much appreciated. Thanks in advance!


dripline

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 2
    • dripline on soundcloud
Re: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2013, 09:25:24 pm »
Thank you Kevin. I'll check them out.  :D

the sphinx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2013, 02:14:25 am »
Are you guys for real!!
Why is everything you do so cryptic, instead of posting a step by step informative tutorial you make one at a 100mph with a blurred screen, unbelievable!

TaliesinEchoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2013, 06:40:29 am »
Unfortunately I have to agree with The Sphinx.  For weeks I had a problem with Logic Pro 9 seeing Spark as a plug in, going by the limited instructions of 1. Make sure you're installed the latest version of Spark, that it runs nicely in standalone mode.  I did this, and it does operate as a standalone.  2. In logic, go in the menu and select logic > Preferences > Audio Units Manager...  When in the plug-ins manager, check that Spark passed the validation and that it's checked as available.  If not, just check the tick box to make it available in Logic.  I did this numerous times, and each time it showed up as "successfully validated", and check marked under Logic, but still it wasn't showing up under "Audio Units" when I clicked "inserts" on the software instrument track, and there is nothing on this site that tells you what to do if you follow the instructions and it still doesn't show up.

I tried going to a Guitar Center for help and had someone try to find Spark as a plug-in, but they couldn't.  We tried uninstalling and re-installing Spark, it still didn't work.  I contacted Apples tech support for Logic Pro.  They couldn't figure it out either.  They advised me to uninstall and re-install Logic Pro 9, and if that didn't work, that I would have to try and get back to Arturia.  I re-installed Logic Pro, and it still didn't seem to work.  I've tried to Google it...nothing, I tried Youtube....nothing again.  A week ago I e-mailed my problem to Arturia. 

I was still waiting for an answer when I decided today to try taking it to yet another Guitar Center.  One of the guys there told another guy to see if they could get a product rep on the phone.  I said to him, "there's a product rep in the United States?"  He said yes.  It was after 7pm eastern time where I'm at in the United States and I was thinking, if there's a product rep in the US, their probably gone home for the day.  To my surprise he got a woman on the phone.  The next thing almost put me into shock.  In less than 3 minutes of the store clerk talking to an Arturia rep, the problem was solved.  Instead of going to "inserts" on "software instrument" strip, you have to press and hold down the rectangular bar with the name of the default instrument that comes up directly under where is says "I/O", then go to the bottom where it says "AU Instruments".  Everywhere else I looked made it seem as if it was under the inserts area.

Now I've got another problem, and the only place that I've seen on this site that seems to answer the problem is in one of the 4 Youtube videos that Arturia seems to have up.  I need to know how to record drum patterns and songs into Logic Pro 9, and like The Sphinx says, the videos are blurred and going at about 200mph. It would also help if the videos had audio and the process written out step by step.

I've never had a piece of music gear give me this much headaches.  Getting tech support is difficult, you can't get answers in a timely manner, theirs no tech support number to talk to anyone, unless you work at a music store, to get feedback if Arturia's stated answer to a problem doesn't solve your problem.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2013, 09:51:02 am »
Hi guys,
sorry for not getting back o you sooner.
We have had an internet connection issue at the office the last days.
Concerning the videos, I record them with quicktime and I really do not know why they are playing at that speed.
I think there resolution is bad because of youtube is converting them but I am not sure.
We will try to make better tutorial videos with in the near future.

What step is a problem for you?

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

dripline

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 2
    • dripline on soundcloud
Re: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2013, 04:02:35 am »
Sadly I'm still having issues with Spark and Logic.

-I followed @dancetech's instructions to set up the IAC driver on my mac (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s4sK9jj5q0o&feature=c4-overview&list=UUGDpXmWV6gvthls8FiagF2Q. By the way, huge thanks to Dancetech (who is also on this forum) for his amazing series of instructional how-tos for Spark on YouTube.

-Next I went into Logic's environment > clicks and ports, created a new midi instrument and then connected the wires in the that GUI from Spark1 Midi OUT to the new instrument and ditto from Spark Private IN to the instrument.

-In Spark's preferences I made sure to turn on the two midi ports.

The main issue at this point is that certain keys on my main midi controller / master keyboard (an Axiom Pro 49) triggers spark's instruments at the same time. Both controllers are connected to the Mac via individual USB cables. If I connect a Roland TD-4 e-drum kit using USB instead of Spark that instrument is immediately recognized by Logic and the midi conflict between it and the keyboard doesn't happen.

What should I try next to make Spark work with the rest of my studio setup?

gonzalo ninaja

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: ISO instructions to set up Spark with Logic Pro 9
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2013, 11:13:52 pm »
hola amigos me llego el spark. :D ;D pido un favor ,como consigo el manual en castellano,algun link...de ante mano mil gracias..tengo un problema , :-\con solo presionar la tecla de barra de mi minimac sonaban ambas partes . el spark y logic pro, haciendo que mi proyecto en logic se activa junto con el spark..ahora no funciona de esa manera..se cambio de un rato al otro..presiono la tecla barra solo activa el logic y no el spark...que ago...un abrazo

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines