August 23, 2014, 03:27:26 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: SparkLE and Ableton issues  (Read 3265 times)

Shink_

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
SparkLE and Ableton issues
« on: May 14, 2013, 02:29:07 am »
Running live suite 8.2.1
macbook pro 10.8.3
2.66 intel duo
4 gig ram

here are the issues:
1)received the SparkLE last week, computer would not see install disk, downloaded demo and installed activation key from there.

2) standalone the unit and software work well, Ableton not so much, playing double notes when accessing banks 9-16 (I have seen a lot of people having this issue in other DAW's)

3) the SparkLE will not write midi notes in Ableton when trying to sequence ( I can only finger drum the pads to write notes like I would on my launchpad ) I bought the Sparkle to sequence not plays drums like I would from my midi keyboard

4) when I go into preferences from SparkLE I get the message:( ####WOULD USE "IAC Driver Spark1 midi OUT" BUT THE PORT DOES NOT EXIST#### ) on both the send midi from sequencer and send midi from pads.

5) I was getting a lot of Ableton crashes but downloaded a patch 1.6.1.1 that I found here in the forum. so far no issues

6)after finger drumming a simple drum groove ( maybe 4-5 sounds) in an Ableton channel and writing in the breakdowns I noticed that even on the scenes that I didnt have a kick the SparkLE was still sending a random kick in the loop it was never in the same spot, it jumped around completely random ( this was the last straw and I have not used or plugged it in since)

In summery I am feeling burned, I could not wait for this controller to be released I purchased the MinLab at the same time as the SparkLE but the MiniLab was not in stock yet and I am currently waiting for it to ship, however my high hopes for the MiniLab have been crushed by the bad taste the SparkLE has left. I was very excited for the SparkLE I love the size ( I travel A LOT ) and the form factor was just so cool and made sense it LOOKS like a beat machine should (the reason I did not go the machine mikro route) if these issues cannot be resolved I will be returning my SparkLE and looking for something that helps my work flow not give me a headache.
PLEASE HELP!!!

tonea

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: -47
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2013, 02:54:22 am »
Run. these people put out junk hardware trust me. They do not care get maschine  and make your beats  no problems in 4 years.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2013, 10:04:16 am »
Hi, please see my answers below:


2) standalone the unit and software work well, Ableton not so much, playing double notes when accessing banks 9-16 (I have seen a lot of people having this issue in other DAW's)

Please make sure SparkLE port are disabled in Ableton Preferences (see attached screenshot).

Quote

3) the SparkLE will not write midi notes in Ableton when trying to sequence ( I can only finger drum the pads to write notes like I would on my launchpad ) I bought the Sparkle to sequence not plays drums like I would from my midi keyboard

4) when I go into preferences from SparkLE I get the message:( ####WOULD USE "IAC Driver Spark1 midi OUT" BUT THE PORT DOES NOT EXIST#### ) on both the send midi from sequencer and send midi from pads.

Please use VST version if you are Ableton user, you wont get this error message.
Then follow the instruction in Spark 1.6 manual (section 7.6 RECORDING MIDI OUT FROM SPARK INTO A HOST DAW)

Quote
5) I was getting a lot of Ableton crashes but downloaded a patch 1.6.1.1 that I found here in the forum. so far no issues


1.6.1.1 fixes this problem, as you might have noticed :).

Quote

6)after finger drumming a simple drum groove ( maybe 4-5 sounds) in an Ableton channel and writing in the breakdowns I noticed that even on the scenes that I didnt have a kick the SparkLE was still sending a random kick in the loop it was never in the same spot, it jumped around completely random ( this was the last straw and I have not used or plugged it in since)


Can you give me some details, I do not understand?


Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Shink_

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2013, 04:18:14 pm »
Quote
Please make sure SparkLE port are disabled in Ableton Preferences (see attached screenshot).

done, double note issue resolved.

Quote
Please use VST version if you are Ableton user, you wont get this error message.

Im using it as a VST, when I open the spark software outside of ableton that message is not there, however once I open ableton and select the spark in my pluggin list I get the message.

Quote
Then follow the instruction in Spark 1.6 manual (section 7.6 RECORDING MIDI OUT FROM SPARK INTO A HOST DAW)

I have read the manual. in 7.6.1 it states to "Set ‘Midi From’ to ‘Spark’ and change ‘Pre FX’ to ‘Spark’ in the drop-down menu" however ableton does not give me that choice, I can only slect from 'pre' and 'post' could this be due to issue #4?

as far as issue #6 Im not even going to worry about that until these other problems are resolved.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2013, 04:22:58 pm »
Again I think you are using the Audio Unit version of Spark and not the VST.
The error message only appear when you are in Audio Unit and you probably do not have the 'Spark' item because you are not in VST.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Shink_

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2013, 04:32:15 pm »
Quote
Again I think you are using the Audio Unit version of Spark and not the VST.
The error message only appear when you are in Audio Unit and you probably do not have the 'Spark' item because you are not in VST.

you were right! did a rescan on plugins and found the vst, now writing midi notes from sequence.
thank you for your help and fast response. my faith has been restored :-)

oh BTW my MiniLab shows up tomorrow!

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2013, 05:26:55 pm »
Glad to read this. :)
Kevin
Soft Arturia

jgreff

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2013, 07:54:36 pm »
Run. these people put out junk hardware trust me. They do not care get maschine  and make your beats  no problems in 4 years.

Quote
Again I think you are using the Audio Unit version of Spark and not the VST.
The error message only appear when you are in Audio Unit and you probably do not have the 'Spark' item because you are not in VST.

you were right! did a rescan on plugins and found the vst, now writing midi notes from sequence.
thank you for your help and fast response. my faith has been restored :-)

oh BTW my MiniLab shows up tomorrow!

Hmmm...score one for Arturia :)

solman52

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2013, 11:24:56 pm »
I am having the same issue.  I was using the AU of Spark and when I began using the VST it crashes Live 9

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2013, 09:23:24 am »
Hi,
are you in 32 or 64 bit, Mac or Windows?
Are you using the very latest version of Spark (1.6.1.1)?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

scrattyrat

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2013, 10:22:56 pm »
Can anybody help with recording MIDI noes from SpakLE into Ableton?

i have followed exactly the steps outlined above in this thread but no notes are recorded. I assume it is possible from reading this topic as the OP replied saying they had success but I do not have any notes recording unfortunately. Is there another way to achieve this? Or are the steps missing some key step?

Thanks

scrattyrat

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE and Ableton issues
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2013, 02:44:56 pm »
OK I have worked out how to record midi notes from SparkLE into Ableton but not using the method described earlier in this post. In fact there are 2 ways of doing it.

First the easiest way is to export the pattern from the VST (top panel in pattern view), by clicking the pattern and dragging it direct into a midi track on Ableton.

The other way which is more complicated and does not match what is in the manual (which does not work - i assume there are errors as they have bundled instructions for Spark and SparkLE together?) is as follows:

- Create a new midi track
- set input dropdown to be the track you have the Spark VST on
- Set the dropdown directly below that to be Spark
- Have Auto selected
- Output is not important
- Arm this midi track to record

In Ableton MIDI settings:
- For SparkLE IN & OUT you can leave Track to 'OFF'

In SparkLE MIDI import/export preferences (accessed via top panel):
- Send MIDI from sequencer & Send MIDI from Pads, turn both to ON

To then use these notes to control the SparkLE:
- Drag the recorded MIDI notes onto the track with Spark VST
- Open the VST and click the HOST button to turn it off *Not doing this will mean that any pattern that is sequenced on the hardware will also play as well as the midi notes triggering the hardware. Turn this off in order to only have the recorded MIDI notes trigger the SparkLE
- You can now also switch projects/kits on the SparkLE and the midi notes will trigger different instruments depending which kit you have loaded.

Hope this helps, it confused the hell out of me especially as the manual seems to be wrong :-(

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines