July 31, 2014, 05:37:41 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Error 0  (Read 1660 times)

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Error 0
« on: May 28, 2013, 08:32:02 pm »
Hi

Received this error today a few times, not sen it before. Do you know what it could be?
I am only using RTAS and AAX on my system so don't need VST so considered just pulling the VST's from the Audio/Plug ins folder.

I'm on a Mac Pro 2.1 8 Core. Spark 1.6.1. Pro Tools 10.3.2, OS 10.7.5

Thanks,

Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2013, 09:27:51 am »
Trashing the VST wont solve the problem :).
Can you give me a step by step way to reproduce the issue?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2013, 01:04:45 pm »
Hi

I've found that it only seems to error when I step out of the program.
For example, load either a multi track spark or a single instrument channel in Pro Tools, have another program open on your machine, or switch to the finder and the error appears.

I generally have another application open with pro tools, either Reason, Ableton or Kontact so when I go into either of these programs, the error shows itself. It's the same if I switch to the finder, after a few seconds the errors shows.

Thanks, Stuart

Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2013, 11:18:31 pm »
UPDATE:

It also does this when starting and stopping the DAW, in my situation this is Pro Tools 10.3.5.
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2013, 08:43:24 pm »
Any updatesKevin

This is happening on every action I take in the DAW, stop, save start etc etc. It's driving me mad. It locks the audio and at first appears to crash the session but when you click through the error it rectifies itself
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2013, 10:42:07 am »
Hi Stuart,
I don't know if you already did it but if not it is worth a try.
Check this SOS article.
It contains lots of useful information regarding Pro Tools. Especially the "RTAS Processors" section.
It has solved problem with Pro Tools for several Spark users.

Let me know if this helps.
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2013, 02:43:24 pm »
Thanks Kevin, my Pro Tools is perfectly set up. There's a few things missing in that article. For example machine prefs set up, Energy saver set up, Network set up. It all goes to optimise Pro Tools, but i'm running 40 to 50 tracks of audio with no issues whatsoever, this is plus the addition of plug ins. The minute I add Arturia Spark, I get that error 0. What is the file path it is referring to? /Jenkins...etc etc 

I've tried a single stereo instrument track as well as a multi out session (Spark with multiple outs) and although an intermittent problem, still causes me grief.


Thanks, Stuart   
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2013, 02:57:08 pm »
This error message is not referring to a file in your system :).
What is the number of RTAS processors you are using?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2013, 03:08:15 pm »
oh I see, ok. What does it refer to, seems to be a path of sorts.

I'm running 8 CPU's, 7 of them are used at 99%. Pro Tools standard for best efficiency.
Thanks, Stuart 
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2013, 03:25:24 pm »
You can try with 1 processor and check if this goes better.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2013, 03:33:26 pm »
OK, I'll try that but that can't be a solution. Why would I use 1 CPU at 99% when I have 8 to choose from?. Pro Tools didn't used to
like Multi-threading so I used to use 4 CPU's at 99%. Pro Tools updated some things which now means I can use 7 CPU's at 99% leaving one single CPU to run the system. Do the Arturia plugs not work with Multi-Threading?
Thanks, Stuart   
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2013, 03:45:52 pm »
This is a bit more complicated than working with multi threading.
I will try to look at this issue ASAP.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2013, 03:52:12 pm »
Thanks Kevin, let me know how you get on

Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #13 on: June 25, 2013, 01:14:32 am »
How are we getting on with Error 0 Kevin? I've taken my PT sessions down to 1 CPU and I'm struggling to work with the amount of tracks I need. It still throws the Error 0 when under 1 CPU so I have reverted to 7 at 99 %. It usually happens when I save but it also hangs the spark for a few seconds if i change a control via the GUI

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #14 on: June 25, 2013, 09:35:22 am »
Hi Stuart,
sorry I did not have time to look at this.
We are currently in a beta test campaign for 1.7 version.
I you are willing to try it, and tell me the result with Pro Tools, it might help in the resolution of the problem.

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines