July 22, 2014, 11:21:35 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Error 0  (Read 1573 times)

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2013, 12:05:20 pm »
Hi Kevin

Yeah sure, although I may not put it on the 8 core machine as I'm currently in the middle of a few projects. Can I have both 1.6 and 1.7 insta;;ed on the same machine? Failing that, I can install on my other machine (i5 Mac Laptop)

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.536
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #16 on: June 25, 2013, 12:19:48 pm »
Hi,
if you have project you are working on I don't recommend you to use 1.7 because once you have saved a preset with 1.7 you wont be able to open it with 1.6.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #17 on: June 25, 2013, 12:28:41 pm »
Hi Kevin

Sure, so I can't have two instances on my machine? What has 1.7 been updated with, do you have some release notes I can look at?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2013, 01:42:02 pm »
Some info that may be useful

Usually when I quit Pro Tools with the Spark window open, Pro Tools hangs. This is the consol from that window.

Thanks, Stuart

25/06/2013 12:37:24.924 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.924 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.925 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:25.153 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.536
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #19 on: June 25, 2013, 02:54:41 pm »
btw, can you give me the exact settings of your session (sample rate, buffer size...).
If you can send me screenshots like the ones I have attached, it will be perfect.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.536
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #20 on: June 25, 2013, 04:47:09 pm »
Ok, I managed to reproduce the problem.
the good news is that it seems to not happen anymore in 1.7.
The bad news is that I don't know why because I did not change anything specifically related to this.
The second good news is that I have a workaround for you.
You have to disconnect Spark controller from the plugin before you save/quit (not very convenient but still better than a crash :)).

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #21 on: June 25, 2013, 05:02:23 pm »
Here you go Kevin

I usually change this depending if I'm mixing or tracking. I'll track at 64 Sample, mix at 256 Samples, or higher depending on what plugs I have in the session. As far as the session bit rate, I usually record at 44.1 but occasionally if I have a specific project I'll record at 96Khz

Thanks for the PDF :)

Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.536
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2013, 11:38:33 am »
I have no "Plug-In Streaming buffer option".
How do you enable it?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #23 on: June 26, 2013, 12:29:02 pm »
What Pro Tools are you running?

Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.536
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #24 on: June 26, 2013, 04:29:06 pm »
10.3.6
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #25 on: June 26, 2013, 05:11:45 pm »
I'm just updating from 10.3.5 but that buffer option should be a default, it's a new pref in PT 7 I think, it's quite a few years old now.
Basically it adjusts the general size of the pre-load buffer, the higher the setting, the more sample content is pre-loaded to RAM.
You can reduce the setting on computers with smaller RAM installed, I have 8Gb installed, maybe I could up it?

Thanks, Stuart 
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.536
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2013, 05:36:32 pm »
I don't know. I am not very familiar with Pro Tools :(.
Again it seems to work better with 1.7 because I don't get the error when I close PT.
However it seems to happen less often on my system even with 1.6.1.1. Probably because I do not have a big session with several tracks playing.
I will try to build such a session and check 1.7 vs 1.6.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #27 on: June 26, 2013, 05:55:29 pm »
Thanks,

It happens when using the hardware too. What I generally have set up as a Pro Tools template is:

A click track, 2 Instrument tracks, one with Spark and one with Analog Laboratory (Or I will once I get my activation code :) )
An audio track, 2 Aux and a Master. A reverb and a delay on the Aux sent to the Audio and Instrument tracks.

That's what i start with then the session gets bigger, but I find it happens only when I use Spark. Everything else is really stable.


PS. If you have a moment, do you mind taking a look at a few things for me, Support case 132836, also Midi in Pro Tools with Spark. I can drag Midi from the Library and It plays, I can drag in Midi from other sources and it plays. But I can't get Midi into Pro Tools by using the Spark pads. I have both of the Midi from pad and sequencer preferences set to yes in Spark.

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #28 on: June 26, 2013, 06:11:29 pm »
Hi Kevin


Updated to 10.3.6, The very second Spark was installed on an instrument channel, I go the error.

What's the best way to do a clean install of Spark?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 15
Re: Error 0
« Reply #29 on: June 26, 2013, 06:20:44 pm »
I think it's hardware related as I've got Spark open ut I have disconnected the controller and It hasn't given me that error.

When will 1.7 be ready for release?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.8.5
2.93Ghz Quad Core
48 Gb 1333 RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.9

Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Minibrute
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines