April 24, 2014, 03:07:59 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Error 0  (Read 1388 times)

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2013, 12:05:20 pm »
Hi Kevin

Yeah sure, although I may not put it on the 8 core machine as I'm currently in the middle of a few projects. Can I have both 1.6 and 1.7 insta;;ed on the same machine? Failing that, I can install on my other machine (i5 Mac Laptop)

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #16 on: June 25, 2013, 12:19:48 pm »
Hi,
if you have project you are working on I don't recommend you to use 1.7 because once you have saved a preset with 1.7 you wont be able to open it with 1.6.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #17 on: June 25, 2013, 12:28:41 pm »
Hi Kevin

Sure, so I can't have two instances on my machine? What has 1.7 been updated with, do you have some release notes I can look at?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2013, 01:42:02 pm »
Some info that may be useful

Usually when I quit Pro Tools with the Spark window open, Pro Tools hangs. This is the consol from that window.

Thanks, Stuart

25/06/2013 12:37:24.924 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.924 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.925 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:25.153 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #19 on: June 25, 2013, 02:54:41 pm »
btw, can you give me the exact settings of your session (sample rate, buffer size...).
If you can send me screenshots like the ones I have attached, it will be perfect.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #20 on: June 25, 2013, 04:47:09 pm »
Ok, I managed to reproduce the problem.
the good news is that it seems to not happen anymore in 1.7.
The bad news is that I don't know why because I did not change anything specifically related to this.
The second good news is that I have a workaround for you.
You have to disconnect Spark controller from the plugin before you save/quit (not very convenient but still better than a crash :)).

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #21 on: June 25, 2013, 05:02:23 pm »
Here you go Kevin

I usually change this depending if I'm mixing or tracking. I'll track at 64 Sample, mix at 256 Samples, or higher depending on what plugs I have in the session. As far as the session bit rate, I usually record at 44.1 but occasionally if I have a specific project I'll record at 96Khz

Thanks for the PDF :)

Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2013, 11:38:33 am »
I have no "Plug-In Streaming buffer option".
How do you enable it?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #23 on: June 26, 2013, 12:29:02 pm »
What Pro Tools are you running?

Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #24 on: June 26, 2013, 04:29:06 pm »
10.3.6
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #25 on: June 26, 2013, 05:11:45 pm »
I'm just updating from 10.3.5 but that buffer option should be a default, it's a new pref in PT 7 I think, it's quite a few years old now.
Basically it adjusts the general size of the pre-load buffer, the higher the setting, the more sample content is pre-loaded to RAM.
You can reduce the setting on computers with smaller RAM installed, I have 8Gb installed, maybe I could up it?

Thanks, Stuart 
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Error 0
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2013, 05:36:32 pm »
I don't know. I am not very familiar with Pro Tools :(.
Again it seems to work better with 1.7 because I don't get the error when I close PT.
However it seems to happen less often on my system even with 1.6.1.1. Probably because I do not have a big session with several tracks playing.
I will try to build such a session and check 1.7 vs 1.6.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #27 on: June 26, 2013, 05:55:29 pm »
Thanks,

It happens when using the hardware too. What I generally have set up as a Pro Tools template is:

A click track, 2 Instrument tracks, one with Spark and one with Analog Laboratory (Or I will once I get my activation code :) )
An audio track, 2 Aux and a Master. A reverb and a delay on the Aux sent to the Audio and Instrument tracks.

That's what i start with then the session gets bigger, but I find it happens only when I use Spark. Everything else is really stable.


PS. If you have a moment, do you mind taking a look at a few things for me, Support case 132836, also Midi in Pro Tools with Spark. I can drag Midi from the Library and It plays, I can drag in Midi from other sources and it plays. But I can't get Midi into Pro Tools by using the Spark pads. I have both of the Midi from pad and sequencer preferences set to yes in Spark.

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #28 on: June 26, 2013, 06:11:29 pm »
Hi Kevin


Updated to 10.3.6, The very second Spark was installed on an instrument channel, I go the error.

What's the best way to do a clean install of Spark?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

stuey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: 9
Re: Error 0
« Reply #29 on: June 26, 2013, 06:20:44 pm »
I think it's hardware related as I've got Spark open ut I have disconnected the controller and It hasn't given me that error.

When will 1.7 be ready for release?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines