July 24, 2014, 05:27:41 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Recording Sequences in Studio One  (Read 419 times)

HamHat

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 1
Recording Sequences in Studio One
« on: May 30, 2013, 09:48:58 am »
Just purchased the SparkLE and loving it so far, the only problem i've come across is recording sequences. I can't figure out how to do it, I can record the pads just fine (multi timbral mode, separate mixer channels etc.) but once I switch to sequence mode it will either record the entire sequence in 1 midi note or it won't record at all. Any help would be much appreciated.

Also attached is a screen shot if that helps.

HamHat

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 1
Re: Recording Sequences in Studio One
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2013, 03:07:06 am »
Figured it out for those of you having problems recording sequences in Studio One with SparkLE make sure you set up SparkLE as a new instrument, not keyboard or control surface.

mazfish

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Recording Sequences in Studio One
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2013, 06:48:16 am »
Hamhat, I got the same issue, how you get spark LE into the list of inputs, like in the video. I got only L and R inputs even if I set it up as a new Instrument. Any ideas? Im running win 8 64 bits. and If I go to the external devices box, SparkLe appears like Not connected.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2013, 03:16:55 pm by mazfish »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines