September 19, 2014, 01:52:32 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?  (Read 867 times)

domtak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 1
Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« on: July 11, 2013, 09:09:36 pm »
Preset selection: doesn't work.
Transport control: doesn't work.
Crashing: All the time.

How old is this software? Why do these key features not work properly?

MAMBISA

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2013, 09:12:50 pm »
Ditto! I can't even figure out how to install it as a plug-in. Help!

domtak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 1
Re: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2013, 04:51:54 pm »
I found installation to be relatively simple (aside from not receiving an authorisation code and having to contact support). Running the installer placed all the plug-ins in their correct places on the HD. From there they show up as expected in Ableton under Plug-Ins in the Browser (Live 9).

I've come to the conclusion that Analog Lab is going to be replacing Laboratory at some point soon as it offers the same features plus some extras. The software feels newer too. However, it still doesn't work well as a VST with similar issues with preset selection, transport control and crashes.

Great hardware. Terrible software, and judging by the lack of updates—poor support.  ???

watusu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2013, 07:23:17 pm »
I found the installation as a plug in quite easie but crash all the time, I have been able to track in ableton some synth sounds but I have try to record some drum loops from analog lab into ableton and is impossible , if someone can help me with this I would largely appreciate it

MAMBISA

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2013, 11:11:21 pm »
Hm, when I installed Analog Lab, it didn't install in the Plug-In location. Guess I'll contact customer support... also can't figure out how to program the drum pads. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Jess / MAMBISA
www.soundcloud.com/mambisamambisa

davidterranova

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2013, 04:13:51 pm »
I'm having troubles too. The VSTs just don't come up in ableton's list of VSTs.

I just saw that the VST files it installed from the CD are 32bit, last modified in 2011.
This page says it supports 64 bit, so I should have a 64bit vst somewhere, right?

I ran an update on the software, but the VSTs stayed the same.

Any ideas what's going on? How can I find the 64 bit VST?

mckayallday

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Why doesn't this work fully as a plug-in inside Ableton?
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2013, 04:24:48 am »
It comes up fine as a VST plug-in in Live 9 64 bit on Mac for me. The transport controls are set to MMC I believe. You may have to create an Ableton template with the transport controls MIDI mapped to the Live transport. Not sure...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines