September 18, 2014, 07:51:45 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: KeyLab 49 seems to not be transmitting aftertouch  (Read 44 times)

GravityJim

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
KeyLab 49 seems to not be transmitting aftertouch
« on: September 15, 2014, 12:26:35 am »
My new KeyLab 49 is a pretty great desktop controller, with one problem: it is advertised as sending aftertouch messages, but it apparently is not.

Ive been trying to figure out if this is a setup problem in MIDI Control Center, or if the hardware is defective (it happens). Anyone else have this problem and solve it?

Thanks.

GravityJim

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KeyLab 49 seems to not be transmitting aftertouch
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2014, 08:11:43 pm »
After going through the recalibration sequence for MIDI paramters, I'm pretty sure it's not a hardware problem.  When watching the Afterouch parameter on the KeyLab's own LCD Disolay, I can see that Afterouch messages (in the form of voltage numbers) are begin generated.  So the sensors that do this are A-OK.

Seems it's either sending the wrong MIDI info (which seems impossible) or it's getting blocked someplace.  I'll keep digging.  But any help would be appreciated.  Has anyone here every had a problem with KeyLab failing to send a specific MIDI message?

Kosmology

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: 53
Re: KeyLab 49 seems to not be transmitting aftertouch
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2014, 04:37:21 am »
If you are on windows grab midi-Ox a free program which will display all midi data received, that way you will know for sure what is being sent.

http://www.midiox.com/

GravityJim

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KeyLab 49 seems to not be transmitting aftertouch
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2014, 06:57:01 am »
I found the Mac equivalent, and it was a big help.  Thanks for the tip (jeez, I shoulda thought of that!).... I found the problem and got it fixed (the messages were being filtered out in the sequencer).
« Last Edit: September 16, 2014, 07:02:27 am by GravityJim »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines