September 17, 2014, 03:36:35 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: 10 Band EQ Problem  (Read 629 times)

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
10 Band EQ Problem
« on: August 04, 2013, 02:52:19 pm »
Hi,
I have a problem with the 10Band EQ, if I enable it on a channel the volume drop down drastically!
I must select a preset and then turn all bands to 0Db to avoid this issue!
Please take a look at it!
Mauro.

cyphersuit

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2013, 03:57:37 pm »
Which daw? Spark full or standalone software versions? 32 bit or 64 bit? Mac or pc?

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2013, 05:56:05 pm »
Sorry:
VST inside Ableton Live 64Bit (really lastest version, 9.0.5)
Windows 8 64Bit

zilch42

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2013, 06:42:07 am »
I am having the same issue with Spark AU in Logic Pro X 10.0.1 on OSX 10.8.4

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 431
  • Karma: 58
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2013, 10:51:26 pm »
Hi all i just checked this in logic x and can confirm there is up to 20db loss in adding graphic eq to a channel .has anyone on testing added this to fogbugz ,if not please let me know and i will add this to the bug report.


regards

terry
Terry
aka Logicaldream

Toby@arturia

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 1
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2013, 10:11:47 am »
I will look into this today

Toby@arturia

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 1
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2013, 11:20:34 am »
Just to let you know we have taken care of this and it will work as expected in the next update.

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: 10 Band EQ Problem
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2013, 07:28:00 pm »
Just to let you know we have taken care of this and it will work as expected in the next update.
Thanks Toby, really quick!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines