September 18, 2014, 01:40:18 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Automation doesn't work on certain parameters + sound is stopping.  (Read 588 times)

mrpony

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
I downloaded demos of Jupiter, CS-80 and Mini V the other day. The Mini V and CS-80 work perfectly, but I've got some weird problems with automation on the Jupiter.

I assigned the frequency parameter on band 2 in the parametric EQ to a knob on my Arturia Analog experience keyboard, and recorded a frequency sweep. Everything works well until I close the plug-in/GUI and reopen it (or if I restart Cubase 7 or only restart the project). When I open up the plug-in again, I can see the frequency potentiometer moving, but I can't see the visual sweep across the rectangular band screen. And most importantly, I can't hear the sweep until I click on the button "band 2" twice, to inactivate and reactivate the band again.

I have automated other parameters, and they work like a charm. So I can't help but think that this has something to do with the midi learn function and the configs. I created a new config, as I didn't want to use the default Analog experience config. Also, I can't find the frequency parameter for band 2 anywhere in the list of available parameters. So my thought is that all "normal" parameters work just fine to automate, but the parameters in the extension panel doesn't work that well.. With the CS-80 and the Mini V, I've also only automated the "normal" parameters, so maybe it's the same with them.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2013, 03:03:47 am by mrpony »

mrpony

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Automation doesn't work on certain parameters.
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2013, 02:47:33 pm »
Ah, and another thing;

In the same test-project, I've got another instance of Jupiter with a hihat sound. It plays ok in the beginning, but after playing a while (like 24 bars or so), it suddenly stops/turns silent. The rest of the music continues normally. When it plays, it produces a weird sound sporadically, about once every 4 or 8 bars.. So, it plays a standard hihat sound and all of a sudden, instead of a hihat sound, it produces a buzzing high pitched tone.

I'm wondering if this has to do with that it's a demo version? Hope so, otherwise it's definitely a bug..

mrpony

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Automation doesn't work on certain parameters.
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2013, 08:08:40 pm »
I bought the whole V Collection more than a month ago, and I'm still having the same problems. Up until the other day, I was just having problems with the same hihat sound I was talking about in the previous post. But then all of a sudden, when I loaded up a new instance of Jupiter (preset UJ Lead EG), I got the same problem after about half an hour. It started out like glitches in the sound. It skipped certain parts of the sound, and then it got dead quiet. I could see that it received midi signals, and everything else in the project worked and sounded just fine. After rebooting Cubase, it works again.

mrpony

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Automation doesn't work on certain parameters + sound is stopping.
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2013, 03:06:41 am »
I actually took time today on how long it took to crash, and it seems to be more or less 15 minutes every time. So, every 15 minutes I have to restart the Cubase project I'm working in. That really sucks.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines