September 02, 2014, 09:02:26 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9  (Read 431 times)

jonesy90

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9
« on: December 19, 2013, 01:06:24 am »
Hi Just got sparkle a few weeks back and looove it the only problem is setting it up to run smoothly with Pro Logic 9.

Can anyone help me out?

I have searched the last two days and dont seem to find what I am looking for so hopefully someone on here can help.

Thanks,

Mark :)

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.539
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2013, 09:43:19 am »
What is you problem?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

jonesy90

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
Re: Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2013, 12:08:50 pm »
I have created a driver and also created the environment in click and ports and it runs ok until I add another plugin the controller goes mental with lights flashing everywhere.

Can you tell me where I am going wrong? Its driving me crazy

Has anyone got a Template for logic 9 already set up?

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Karma: 30
Re: Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2013, 12:16:30 pm »
What do you mean by adding a new plug ?
A new VSTi ?
Tell me more about your config.
.......testing.......

jonesy90

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
Re: Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2013, 01:46:19 pm »
I seemed to have it working atm the only thing is when I trigger pads 9-16 they trigger 1-8 aswell.

How can I stop this?

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Karma: 30
Re: Setting up Sparkle with Pro Logic 9
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2013, 01:58:15 pm »
You have this problem when your environment window is not edited well. Double check that you have SparkLE connected to the newly created instrument.
 
.......testing.......

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines