August 21, 2014, 04:06:38 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3  (Read 841 times)

currentmusik

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 1
Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« on: September 21, 2013, 04:24:30 pm »
Found a tutorial on how to do this with Spark, but it seems to be different. At least I can't get it to work.

Anyone?

C.

No Brain

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2013, 04:24:39 pm »
Hy, same problem with Spark cdm 1.7.1 and Traktor 2.6.3, with past version of Spark it work , try with 1.6.
Problems comes with 1.7 :-(

No Brain

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2013, 04:39:32 pm »
I've just try with 1.6.1.1 and it work fine  ;)
Une correction du bug serait la bienvenue ;-)

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2013, 09:26:53 am »
Hi guys,
now the MIDI clock sync is completely set up in standalone preferences.
For sync with Traktor you have to set Spark as slave and choose Traktor as midi input (see screenshot)

There is an issue when there is shuffle on the Spark project. The workaround is to set the shuffle to 0.

hope this helps
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

currentmusik

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 1
Re: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2013, 01:27:45 pm »
Ok, so I got his working, one thing, do I have to add Generic MIDI and the Add Out Clock and MIDI sync? The syncing is also a bit bad sometimes, but I guess it's adjusting the offset... Anyone with experience give any hints?  :D

Thanks!

C.

No Brain

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2013, 10:15:34 pm »
Hi guys,
now the MIDI clock sync is completely set up in standalone preferences.
For sync with Traktor you have to set Spark as slave and choose Traktor as midi input (see screenshot)

There is an issue when there is shuffle on the Spark project. The workaround is to set the shuffle to 0.

Thanks Kevin, the Spark Shuffle was the problem, now 1.7.1 work fine ;-)

fabricelig

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Syncing SparkLE with Traktor Pro 2.6.3
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2014, 11:03:48 pm »
How did you configured Traktor ?
I'm trying to set up my Traktor Pro but it doesn't work...
Spark is configured as seen on the screenshot...But when hit the pads it has some effect into Traktor...like a remote...? And it doesn't sync, just a note run once, after I run the Traktor...???

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines