April 23, 2014, 06:37:09 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Laboratory Tempo Sync Problem  (Read 66 times)

Rootzman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Analog Laboratory Tempo Sync Problem
« on: April 12, 2014, 08:37:52 pm »
Hi,
I want to sync the tempo of the analog laboratory with protools 10.
Is there any way, that i could sync the preset's tempo with protools ?

When i push the tempo fader it doesn't affect the arpeggio speed as it does in the standalone mode.
Also when i change the tempo in protools it doesn't affect the arp speed at all.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Gab


btw, my equipment:
Imac 2.7GHz Intel Core i5,
8GB DDR3 memory,
Mac OS X ver 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.2
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61 (v 1.5.2)
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
« Last Edit: April 12, 2014, 09:11:17 pm by Rootzman »

jazzboxmaker

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • Vinny Colletti Custom Stringed Instruments
Re: Analog Laboratory Tempo Sync Problem
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2014, 02:51:55 pm »
I've never used Protools but do other vsti's sync to tempo for you?-
There should be some wrapper for the vsti's with controls in PT- maybe something in there?
I use Samplitude and everything is synced without any adjustments in Laboratory
Sorry I can't be more help other than to suggest googleing midi sync in PT
Vinny
The Laboratory 49 key, Analog Laboratory 1.5.2
Samplitude ProX-

Studio DAW: Win 8x64 /MB GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / Core 2 Quad Q8400 /8GB Ram/  Focusrite Saffire Pro Liquid 56, Focusrite Octopre Dynamic

Remote DAW: 17" Macbook Pro Bootcamp W8x64, I7 2.4, 8GB ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24DSP

Rootzman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Laboratory Tempo Sync Problem
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2014, 03:57:09 pm »
Well,
In Protools I use RTAS plugin version,
and also I don't know where to find VST file to copy it to my VSTs folder.
Does VST plugin sync the tempo for you?

thanks for reply!

jazzboxmaker

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • Vinny Colletti Custom Stringed Instruments
Re: Analog Laboratory Tempo Sync Problem
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2014, 07:16:50 pm »
Oh sorry that's right-Pro tools is another world. Vsti's usually follow along nicely with midi from other DAWS unless you specifically unhook them.
A Vsti's  folder is chosen at install- sometimes if you move them they won't work.
I found this link to a video to use vsti's in PT 9,10
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home-page/2013/4/27/host-vst-plug-ins-in-pro-tools-9-10-or-11.html
Hope it helps!

Vinny
The Laboratory 49 key, Analog Laboratory 1.5.2
Samplitude ProX-

Studio DAW: Win 8x64 /MB GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / Core 2 Quad Q8400 /8GB Ram/  Focusrite Saffire Pro Liquid 56, Focusrite Octopre Dynamic

Remote DAW: 17" Macbook Pro Bootcamp W8x64, I7 2.4, 8GB ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24DSP

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines