April 18, 2014, 12:41:44 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Question about the "Pitch" function?  (Read 233 times)

Lisapower1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 5
Question about the "Pitch" function?
« on: November 02, 2013, 12:53:45 am »
Hi' :)

The thing is this:

I have a Synth sound on a pad and i use the Pitch parameter (knob) to change the Note, like higher or lower thats fine, but now when i enter in "Tune mode"
the Pitch has been reseted, and every time i use the pitch knob and play on the step sequencer notes it resets again.

Is there a way to fix the pitch knob as desired on the pad so that the note stays there by entering in "Tune Mode"? or is it a way to transpose the notes
higher or lower in any way in "tune mode"? like we can do on the Lab controller Keyboard?

Tested with SparkLE Contrroller, not yet tried with the big brother.

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 02, 2013, 12:58:23 am by Lisapower1 »

photosinferno

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 2
Re: Question about the "Pitch" function?
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2013, 02:36:10 pm »
Hi,
Is this of any help, taken from page 54 of the SparkLE user manual-

"You can offset the starting pitch by moving the Jog Dial when you are in Tune mode."

John

Lisapower1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 5
Re: Question about the "Pitch" function?
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2013, 12:09:18 pm »
Excellent! Thanks so much! this is what i was looking for!

Thanks

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines