July 28, 2014, 06:17:38 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Sequencer does not work anymore  (Read 2453 times)

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 29
Sequencer does not work anymore
« on: December 11, 2013, 10:43:43 am »
Some of the settings available from the Connection software seems to be misleading, and make some user think the sequencer is broken.

if you have at least one of the following issues:
 * Sequencer does not play recorded patterns when in PLAY mode
 * All patterns seems empty
 * The Tempo led is not blinking
 * ...

In MicroBrute Connection software, set the following configuration:
Step On = Clk
SYNC = Auto

using Sequences tab on top of the main window, reset all sequences to factory default using dedicated button.


I highly recommend to read the Connection software user manual (bundled in the software zip file). It will give many explanation on the behavior of theses settings.

It has been seen that after update to version 1.0.3.2 the machine can(first time only) randomly resets itself in StepOn= Gate. after the update manually set it Clk.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2013, 10:57:29 am by Bruno@arturia »
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

lee.picciotto

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 3
Re: Sequencer does not work anymore
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2014, 10:32:04 am »
I had to switch auto to int to get my seqs to load via connection software and play them.figured I'd post that to help anyone experiencing any problems

breakfunknsoul

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer does not work anymore
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2014, 12:59:47 pm »
Hi there,

my sequencer doesn't seem to be working, ive tried the above suggestions with no effect. Im in the UK and ive ordered the microbrute from the US so Im using a different power supply than the one provided. Could this be the problem? Everything else seems to be wotking fine its just the sequencer that's not playing back the notes nor it seems to have any patterns recorded on it.

Thanks
« Last Edit: May 21, 2014, 02:38:21 pm by breakfunknsoul »

breakfunknsoul

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer does not work anymore
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2014, 04:59:21 pm »
Would someone be able to send me the default sequences or direct me to somewhere where I can download them so that I can load them into my microbrute.

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 29
Re: Sequencer does not work anymore
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2014, 09:35:27 am »
using MicroBrute Connection you have a button to reset to factory sequences.
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

ouij

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer does not work anymore
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2014, 07:22:49 am »
My sequencer does not appear to be working, either.

Sequencer control settings:
PLAY: Note On

SEQ RETRIG: Reset

NEXT SEQ: Instant REset

STEP ON: Clk

STEP: 1/4

SYNC: INT


I have tried pretty much any combination of the parameters in the microbrute connection software, and nothing happens. I can flip the sequencer mode toggle to "Record," play notes, flip the toggle to "OFF." But when I flip it to "PLAY" and hold a key, nothing happens. Doesn't matter if I have the Brute connected or not.

breakfunknsoul

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer does not work anymore
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2014, 04:09:11 pm »
using MicroBrute Connection you have a button to reset to factory sequences.

tried that doesn't work

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines