September 02, 2014, 08:59:48 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 1.1  (Read 4351 times)

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Karma: 30
Analog Lab 1.1
« on: December 04, 2013, 10:28:33 am »
Hi all for those who want to try it.
the beta 7 of Analog Lab is available from here.

the beta 8 windows only of Analog Lab is available from here.

Version 1.1.0 Beta8

   Fixed AAX Wrapper installation on Windows

Version 1.1.0 Beta7

   Fixed bug related to effects when loading a Multi (Royal Pads loaded multiple times may sound differently)


Version 1.1.0 Beta6

   Fixed bug related to transmission of midi controls to sub-plug-ins (in particular, pitch bend issue with Jupiter-8V)


Version 1.1.0 Beta5

   Fixed freeze when switching from Wurlitzer sound to Multi
   Fixed eLicenser errors

Version 1.1.0 Beta4

   Fixed Controls (Pitch bend, after touch) in Pro Tools 11 (AAX)
   Fixed loading time: initializing and quitting eLicenser only once for all the scanned full plug-ins.


Version 1.1.0 Beta3
Sprint #7
Added a loading message when loading a preset and importing preset
Fixed stuck notes when moving split points
Fixed Cubase error
Work-around-ed eLicenser error with Oberheim SEM V
Fixed issue with preset import
Fixed crash with Mini V and CS-80V on Mac
Fixed the volume of Zilla stab
Fixed memory management (leaks)


Version 1.1.0 Beta2
Known Issue
   Sound drop issue with AAX plugin.

Note:
   Preset database may be reworked.
   AAX version is not working properly. However feedback with AAX Analog Lab is welcome.
Changes (Sprint #6)
   Fixed parameter issue with RTAS
   Update of the preset database
   The list of presets is not accessible from the Audio Unit
   The eLicenser Control Center has been upgraded to 6.6.6.2126




By Downloading this version you are agreeing implicitly the attached disclaimer, so it is worth reading it :) .




Thanks for your help !
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 10:37:58 pm by ben arturia »
.......testing.......

sonicassault

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
  • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
    • Alic
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2013, 12:44:19 pm »
Hi Ben,

sounds good! Is this the complete list of bugfixes?

The link is wrong and routes to SPARK Downloads....!?

Regards
Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
RME HDSP 9632
Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
Novation Remote 37 SL

CC4

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 149
  • Karma: 13
    • http://home.cogeco.ca/~cc4/
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2013, 04:58:58 pm »
The link appears to be fixed now.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Karma: 30
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2013, 05:01:15 pm »
Sorry for this mistake. The link is good now.
Check the change log for fixed bug.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2013, 05:05:36 pm by ben arturia »
.......testing.......

aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2013, 07:00:10 pm »
OK just installed - two serious problems that have been there from the start are still present:

  • Full plugin edit windows load behind the main plugin window making it hard to actually get to them

    Modular presets do not open the correct preset in the full version

Also why are there no patches for the Hybrid Prophet? They are the best sounds!

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Karma: 30
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 09:38:54 am »

  • Full plugin edit windows load behind the main plugin window making it hard to actually get to them
Please tell with witch DAW you have this problem.


Modular presets do not open the correct preset in the full version[/li]
[li][/li]
[/list]



That's a known bug. The modular load the good patch but preset name is not updated in the preset selection drop list of the plug.


Thanx for your feedback.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2013, 11:54:56 am by ben arturia »
.......testing.......

sonicassault

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
  • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
    • Alic
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2013, 10:54:58 pm »
Hi and thanks for the beta. Here are my words:

- Had some crashes in Multimode while switching prests or while switching from Soundmode to Multimode, the Cubase Crash-Dump is attached, using VST3 Plug (BTW: Standalone works good)
- The number of entries in Prest-Base is missing in Multimode
- I change the controller to Keylab 25, after closing and reopening Analog Lab it is switched back to default controller every time (I do not use an Arturia controller but I like the layout of Keylab more than the default)
- The pots on Default Controller Layout need an additional small bar, so you can see better their position. The blue leds are cool but hard to get their information..
- Cannot grab the slider for widening or squeezing the rows in preset database. It is only one pixel small...
- Would be cool if there would be an output-meter, showing if a signal is clipping... maybe in the upper right corner

Hope this helps you! By the way Analog Lab is really great..!

Merci, Sonic
« Last Edit: December 06, 2013, 10:23:27 am by sonicassault »
Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
RME HDSP 9632
Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
Novation Remote 37 SL

aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2013, 09:58:16 pm »


  • Full plugin edit windows load behind the main plugin window making it hard to actually get to them
Please tell with witch DAW you have this problem.

tbh a better question would be which DAW does it not happen in? The only ones I have found that work properly with regard to plugin window Z order are Plogue Bidule (VST and AU - 32 and 64 bit), and Pedalboard 2 (which is a modular plugin host based on the JUCE plugin host) - and the standalone version of Analog Lab of course

On my Mac (Mountain Lion) system I have tested this in:

Studio One 2.61 (VST3 and AU - 32 and 64 bit - for some reason the VST2 doesn't seem to show up in this host)
Logic 9  (AU - 32 and 64 bit)
NI Kore 2 (VST and AU - 64 bit)
Reaper 4 (VST and AU - 32 and 64 bit)
Ableton Live Suite (VST and AU - 32 bit)
AudioMulch 2.2 (VST and AU 32 bit)
Tracktion 4 (VST - 32 and 64 bit)

in all of these the full edit window opens behind the main window making it hard to get at

also in
Energy XT (VST 32 bit)
NI Kore 2 (VST and AU - 32 bit)

the plugin opens and sound plays but the gui is completely unresponsive to my mouse (although it does respond to automatable param changes and modwheel/pitchbend)


Maybe by comparing the ones it works in to those it doesn't you can work out why this is happening?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2013, 10:07:22 pm by aMUSEd »

aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2013, 03:59:46 pm »


    Modular presets do not open the correct preset in the full version[/li]
    [li][/li]
    [/list]



    That's a known bug. The modular load the good patch but preset name is not updated in the preset selection drop list of the plug.

    OK I can hear it sounds like the same patch, the problem would be editing it as the patchname is wrong. Lets hope you can fix that.

    Incidentally - this does raise a concern of mine about the point of being able to edit in the full plugin window from Analog Lab. If I edit a patch and save it as a new patch it will only be in the plugin's preset library, not in Analog Labs'. I have produced a whole bank of patches for the SEM for example but there is no way for me to add them to Analog Lab - so it seems so far being able to edit the patch in the full plugin is not as useful as it would appear at first glance, indeed at the moment I'd be just as well just opening that plugin in the host directly rather than using Analog Lab to open it. My hope would be for the Analog Lab software to function as a preset librarian and sound creation tool for the whole of Arturia's product range, much as Kore held that function for Native Instruments, but it seems to do that it has a way to go.
    « Last Edit: December 08, 2013, 04:02:16 pm by aMUSEd »

    sonicassault

    • Apprentice
    • *
    • Posts: 13
    • Karma: 1
    • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
      • Alic
    Re: Analog Lab 1.1
    « Reply #9 on: December 09, 2013, 11:12:15 am »
    New random function in Multimode is very cool. Thanks!
    Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
    Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
    Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
    RME HDSP 9632
    Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
    Novation Remote 37 SL

    kickwizard

    • Full Member
    • ***
    • Posts: 124
    • Karma: 15
      • My soundcloud
    Re: Analog Lab 1.1
    « Reply #10 on: December 09, 2013, 03:50:02 pm »
    So I thought I would upload a patch to test import a .lmx file

    Resocoil a simple pad

    Im going to try layering some bass and lead patches and will put those up maybe later in the preset zone once its released

    As I don't know if presets made with beta can be used on 1.05


    How are people finding the effects what do you use or do you rely on external vst / daw effects are there some new ones now In lab ?

    Edit attachment doesn't upload maybe there turned off in this section
    « Last Edit: December 09, 2013, 05:27:30 pm by kickwizard »

    Koshdukai

    • Beta-testers
    • Sr. Member
    • *
    • Posts: 436
    • Karma: 19
    Re: Analog Lab 1.1
    « Reply #11 on: December 11, 2013, 10:54:28 pm »
    funny glitch that just happened with 1.1 beta2  once Analog Lab was installed and loaded in Ableton Live 8 32bit:
     While browsing the Multi presets with The Factory controller buttons, while taking the time to load the 3rd preset, Live 8 window just went in front of Analog Lab's window.

    oh... happened again. eh, really weird glitch indeed.

    Koshdukai

    • Beta-testers
    • Sr. Member
    • *
    • Posts: 436
    • Karma: 19
    Re: Analog Lab 1.1
    « Reply #12 on: December 11, 2013, 11:30:37 pm »
    btw, speaking of really annoying and quite worrisome issues, *still*, is some of the presets levels.

    Take the Multi "Zilla Stab" where Level (i.e. Master Volume) jumps to 15.06 dB

    It's quite the adventure to freely browse the presets through Analog Lab :/

    Problem is that, just paying attention at the Level value before trying the preset isn't a good indication if it'll blow your speakers, because sometimes a 10dB or 6dB ends up being as usable and "quiet" as a 0dB or less :/


    sonicassault

    • Apprentice
    • *
    • Posts: 13
    • Karma: 1
    • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
      • Alic
    Re: Analog Lab 1.1
    « Reply #13 on: December 12, 2013, 08:50:49 am »
    btw, speaking of really annoying and quite worrisome issues, *still*, is some of the presets levels.

    Take the Multi "Zilla Stab" where Level (i.e. Master Volume) jumps to 15.06 dB

    It's quite the adventure to freely browse the presets through Analog Lab :/

    Problem is that, just paying attention at the Level value before trying the preset isn't a good indication if it'll blow your speakers, because sometimes a 10dB or 6dB ends up being as usable and "quiet" as a 0dB or less :/

    +1 Totally confirmed!
    Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
    Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
    Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
    RME HDSP 9632
    Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
    Novation Remote 37 SL

    ben arturia

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 521
    • Karma: 30
    Re: Analog Lab 1.1
    « Reply #14 on: December 12, 2013, 10:38:20 am »
    Thanks guys for those remarks !
    .......testing.......

     

    Carbonate design by Bloc
    SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines