July 31, 2014, 03:38:15 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)  (Read 269 times)

TigerMattle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)
« on: May 23, 2014, 03:13:31 pm »
Hello Arturians,
I bought my Microbrute last week, I've been using it a lot.
I noticed an issue with the sequencer that appeared 2 days ago : as soon as I select "play", a sequence is played as if the middle C note was hold. If I press another key it works, but it comes back to the C note when I release it.
This didn't happen in the first days...has anyone got a solution ?

Thanks

Vorgan12

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2014, 11:45:53 pm »
Does it act like middle C is held while doing anything else, or only when using the sequencer?

TigerMattle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2014, 12:17:26 am »
Only with the sequencer

Vorgan12

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2014, 01:00:09 am »
I'm trying to think of the possible ways that it could be a hardware problem, but I have this gut feeling that it's a firmware problem. I very well could be wrong though.

Vorgan12

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2014, 01:03:47 am »
Maybe try downloading the Microbrute Connection Software.

Here: http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/products/microbrute/resources.html

And try updating the firmware. If that doesn't fix it, it's most likely a hardware problem, in my opinion.

BichoVergara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: A bug with my sequencer (not about syncing)
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2014, 07:24:07 am »
Hi everybody!
I recently bought my MicroBrute, and everything worked just perfect... until yesterday at night, when I update the firmware... since then the sequencer is having an odd behaviour... and I don't know if anybody is having the same trouble...
When I play a sequence, I can't modify the tempo with the "tap" button on the fly, as I used to (the tempo doesn't change at all). And the second issue is, when I'm playing a sequence and I move the "rate" knob, the tempo don't change gradually... it change from steps (4 different "steps", with  4 different tempos... and not the smooth tempo change that I used to be able to perform).
Somebody help me!!!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines