April 25, 2014, 10:38:59 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: About portamento function  (Read 798 times)

kentito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
About portamento function
« on: January 13, 2011, 07:25:35 pm »
Hi, I have a question.
How should I adjust the portamento function?

aaron aardvark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: 3
Re: About portamento function
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2011, 07:21:46 am »
I have never used Laboratory.  But if it is like Analog Factory, there are only a small amount (probably less than 5%) of patches where portamento is an editable function.  If it's like Analog Factory, it would be one of the knobs (one through four) that would allow that; if it is a patch that allows that (they are rare).
« Last Edit: January 15, 2011, 07:25:14 am by aaron aardvark »

kentito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: About portamento function
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2011, 12:53:17 am »
Thank you very much for the reply, aaron aardvark.

I found 'glide' function to some knobs of Prophet V patches. I am disappointed... Because it is a very important one for me. I got that is I have to buy each independent synthesizer modules to use the function...

aaron aardvark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: 3
Re: About portamento function
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2011, 04:52:58 am »
You're welcome.  I think there is at least one Mini Moog patch with glide/portamento you can adjust on Analog Factory.  On Analog Factory 2.x (not on version 1.x), the Jupiter 8 patches won't allow you to adjust the delay or chorus amount.  Does Laboratory have the same bug?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines