September 02, 2014, 03:59:23 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Select Sample Instrument not working...  (Read 659 times)

ART Records

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Select Sample Instrument not working...
« on: August 25, 2011, 10:29:42 am »
I have created many Kits built from Goldbaby samples.

These were all created correctly.

However, if I try to change the sample in the instrument slot, the sample does not
load. Just a flashing # on the hardware screen and the software shows an Analog instrument
in the Studio section - with all controls disabled.

Instead of the slot showing the sample instruments name, it shows the Kit name.

See screenshot:
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 10:35:14 am by ART Records »

ART Records

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Select Sample Instrument not working...
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2011, 10:33:06 am »
note the Instrument is showing as "Synth" but it was created and saved as a Bass Drum Sample Instrument.

The name of the Sample Instrument should be 909 KICK - instead it reads "Life Recorder Again BD" which is the name of the Project.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 10:36:04 am by ART Records »

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.539
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Select Sample Instrument not working...
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2011, 05:25:38 pm »
Can you send me one project in PM?
It could help me to solve the problem.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

ART Records

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Select Sample Instrument not working...
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2011, 08:33:26 am »
Hi Kevin

have sent you a PM with download link for Kits.

best,

Kirk

Emilie

  • Global Moderator
  • Apprentice
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 7
Re: Select Sample Instrument not working...
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2011, 01:35:36 pm »
Hi,

I think we have found the origin of your issue. Your 808 project name includes a slash (/):
808 Claps FX/HD. Spark does not handle it correctly, instead it interprets it as a folder separator (as used in paths). For this reason, the project folders hierarchy is corrupted and instrument can't be imported from it.

We will fix this issue in the next upcoming update, but in the meantime you can re-save your project using the "save as" command in the Spark toolbar, renaming it without any slash character. Then you'll be able to import instruments from it.

Hope this help, let us know
Best,
Emilie

ART Records

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Select Sample Instrument not working...
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2011, 05:49:15 pm »
thanks Emilie... I have been away but will try this in the studio tomorrow... I really hope it solves the issue!

I must say - the Spark sound engine makes the GoldBaby samples sound amazing! Really powerful sound.

ART Records

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Select Sample Instrument not working...
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2011, 08:33:27 pm »
OK - just changed the Kits titles with "/" in the title.

The same problem happens when importing into my own made kits - but hen importing into the new Factory D.I.Y. Template they all load correctly!

This is fine for me as I just wanted to be able to have all the samples selectable from the browser/Jog Dial. I will just start with the D.I.Y. Template and make my custom kits from there and re-save.

KD

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines