April 19, 2014, 06:34:49 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Fx pad automation multi output!  (Read 568 times)

ifurybeat

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Fx pad automation multi output!
« on: October 26, 2011, 06:59:42 pm »
Hello there,

just want to know if it's possible to have fx automation for each pad individually or it's just possible on all the kit?

I tried to automated snare (2nd pad) on output 2, but we just hear it on output 1 or master.

Thank you and have a good day!

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Fx pad automation multi output!
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2011, 09:41:27 am »
Hi,
the FX Pad outputs is on Spark master so you can not use it with multi output.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

ifurybeat

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Re: Fx pad automation multi output!
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2011, 03:18:34 pm »
Ok, thank you Kevin.

Do you project to include this feature in a futur update?

have a good day

rado

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Fx pad automation multi output!
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2012, 11:30:11 am »
Hello to everyone,
I just joined the club, this is a feature that would be nice to have in a future release, please! (1.5?)

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 78
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Fx pad automation multi output!
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2012, 11:44:13 am »
Weel, this is not an easy thing because we would need 16 slicer and 16 master filter instead of one.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

dijidave

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 1
Re: Fx pad automation multi output!
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2012, 12:21:29 pm »
Whatwould be realy good....(even though I know it may never happen) ....would be if the FX Pad was assignable to a particular pad, or all in the options panel & also if FX Pad data could be recorded in the automation. This would allow for some very complex tweeking.
   As it is using multiple outputs & external effects & a comprehensive MIDI control surface
  (I hope the Kieth McMillen QuNeo will do the trick) will be more than enough Fun.
  Keep up the good work guys,
                          Regards,
                                 Dave

Lisapower1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: 5
Re: Fx pad automation multi output!
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2012, 02:58:40 am »
Hi'

Please Arturia, i use to work a lot with Multi Outputs it's a realy needed feat.! Fx Pad on Multi Track Outputs! Would be very fine. :)

thanks!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines