August 29, 2014, 10:18:42 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Problem With GUI in Logic 9.1.3?  (Read 814 times)

DiScO

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Problem With GUI in Logic 9.1.3?
« on: December 10, 2010, 08:27:22 pm »
Is this the correct behaviour for the individual synth plugin GUI when calling it up from the edit menu? It sits rather unhelpfully underneath the AL GUI! Thanks.

jonmoore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 1
Re: Problem With GUI in Logic 9.1.3?
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2010, 01:34:12 am »
I can report that I get the exact same behaviour in Ableton Live 8.1 with both the VST and AU version of Analog Laboratory. Fortunately, I utilise a 2 monitor setup so I am able to move ALab out of the way to edit parameters on the pop-up synth window (ok as an interim solution but hardly ideal).

This appears to be a Mac wide problem, and is not related to a particular host.

Jonathan
------------
http://soundcloud.com/leftside-wobble

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.052
  • Karma: 36
Re: Problem With GUI in Logic 9.1.3?
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2010, 09:51:12 am »
This is a known bug, we are fixing it in an updated version to be released soon.
ex-Arturian

jonmoore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 1
Re: Problem With GUI in Logic 9.1.3?
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2010, 07:23:27 pm »
Good to know the bug is soon to be squished.

Thanks for keeping us up to date Antoine.

JM
------------
http://soundcloud.com/leftside-wobble

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines