July 24, 2014, 07:46:57 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?  (Read 1030 times)

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« on: December 15, 2011, 02:01:14 am »
Just a thought, would it be possible to host the SPARK plug-in on a SMPRO AUDIO V-MACHINE ?

I check the system requirements:
2 GHZ CPU and 2 GB RAM

and the V-Machine only provide:
1 GHZ CPU and 512 MB RAM

looks like the V-Machine is not powerfull enough but there is no need for ressources for UI there as the V-Machine has no PC display ...

but this duo would be a killer live setup to provide a simple and portable setup combining the smart SPARK drum machine control surface and a small embedded PC ...
« Last Edit: December 15, 2011, 02:19:29 am by HUROLURA »

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2011, 09:26:38 am »
Hi,
we never tried on this kind of setup.
You can download the demo and try it.
Please let us know the result.

BEst
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2011, 01:35:40 pm »
I would glady do it, but I do not have the V-Machine yet and I was just thinking about getting one together with Spark for that purpose ...

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2012, 12:05:05 am »
One more thing is that an internet connection is required, but the V-machine does not provide any. Any alternate ilok or elicenser usb dongle solution possible ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2012, 09:47:04 am »
Actually the internet connection is needed only for Spark Vintage Drum Machine (the software only version).
Spark Creative Drum Machine (the bundle with the controller) does not need any internet connection.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2012, 07:49:36 am »
What dongle is used then ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2012, 08:44:33 am »
For Spark Creative Drum Machine, there is no dongle.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2012, 02:10:01 pm »
So, is the controller used as a dongle ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2012, 03:38:06 pm »
no
Kevin
Soft Arturia

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2012, 11:51:30 am »
Ok, so no dongle and no internet required on spart CDM. Controller is not used as a copy protection. My concern then is how can I use Spark on different PC unit (depending on different working place) as it is possible with an USB dongle ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2012, 11:58:29 am »
Just use the activation you have on the different computers you have
Kevin
Soft Arturia

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2012, 12:02:52 pm »
Great !!!  :)

Any restriction concerning muse research receptor rev1c ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2012, 12:05:17 pm »
I don't know if it will be posible to run Spark on it.
What are the specs (CPU, RAM)?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

HUROLURA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: 0
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #13 on: May 31, 2012, 05:14:46 pm »
AMD Turion ML-34 1.8 ghz, 2 GB Ram ...  ???

As for the V-machine, it runs VSTi  using Wine linux.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2012, 05:18:32 pm by HUROLURA »

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Would it be possible to host SPARK plug-in on a V-Machine ?
« Reply #14 on: May 31, 2012, 05:20:53 pm »
I don't know if 1.8 GHz will be enough.
You can give it a try.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines