September 19, 2014, 01:52:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic  (Read 1811 times)

spidernook

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« on: December 19, 2011, 02:10:47 am »
I've installed and authorized the Oberheim AU and restarted my computer but it's not showing up in my plugins.  I've ran the AU manager and checked to see if there is a .component file in my Library>Audio>Plugins>Components and everything is in it's place but there's no Oberheim synth in Logic.  Other Arturia synths are showing up but no Obie!!!  I'm running 10.6.8

Any thoughts?

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2011, 02:26:15 pm »
Hi,

that is strange.
I will discuss further of that problem with you by mail.

If anyone else has any other issue that could be related please post here.

Cheers

Adrien
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 431
  • Karma: 58
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2011, 03:29:06 pm »
hi arien
 i also had problems with the installer on mac osx 10.6.8 seems like it will not install vst and vst3 together so i can only use vst3 in cubase 6 .what is strange though is the vst is in the plugin folder
also the installer crashed twice before i got it to install ok

regards terry.
Terry
aka Logicaldream

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2011, 04:37:34 pm »
Hi

there is a small known issue on the MAC installer. We will fix it ASAP.

For cubase, remember that if you have vst2 and vst oberheim, then you can only see the VST3.
It is not a bug.

Basically you should prefer to use VST3 : more stable, more CPU efficient.

best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

geronimo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 1
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2011, 05:40:28 pm »
I've installed and authorized the Oberheim AU and restarted my computer but it's not showing up in my plugins. 
Have you tried to start LOGIC under 32-bit so that it scans corect new instruments and new plug-ins  ? ;)
MacPro 2 X 2,66 Ghz Fireface 800 RME & LOGIC 9.1, D.P. 6.02 & Gibson ES 295 et Explorer Pro _ Viruc C & Alphatrack _
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t-HVX0HLsEc

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.541
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2011, 06:16:00 pm »
Hi you don't have to launch it in 32 bit mode.
Just go in the the Logic menu->Preferences->"Audio Unit Manager..."
Then type Oberheim in the search bar.
Select it and click on "Reset & Rescan Selection".
Let me know what it tells you.

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Lotusx42

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2011, 08:30:21 pm »
Hi there,

Not sure if this is related by I cannot get Ableton Live Intro to locate SEM as a VST either - no problem with Lab or CS80 v2.

Just sent technical an email.

Greg

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.541
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2011, 09:11:00 am »
Hi Greg,
there is an issue with the Mac installer.
Sometimes when you install both VST2 and VST3, it does not install properly.
The workaround is to install only VST2.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Lotusx42

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2011, 07:29:08 pm »
Thanks Kevin,

But I'm running the system on a PC, not a Mac???

Greg

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.541
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2011, 07:38:00 pm »
Sorry :).
So is the file Oberheim SEM V.dll installed in your VST folder
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Lotusx42

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2011, 09:49:11 pm »
Sorry Kevin,

Where do I need to look for my VST folder? in my Ableton directory?

Greg

Lotusx42

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2011, 09:54:01 pm »
Ok Kevin,

I see where you mean.  The path is C:\Program Files (x86)\Arturia.  Lab is installed here, as is CS80v2 & SEM, but only Lab & CS80v are recognised.  There are no files (at least those recognised by Ableton) in the SEM sub folder.

Greg

Lotusx42

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2011, 11:11:00 pm »
Found it!!!

But now I have three versions of Lab and CS80v2 in there as well....

Greg

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 431
  • Karma: 58
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2011, 11:30:51 pm »
Hi

there is a small known issue on the MAC installer. We will fix it ASAP.

For cubase, remember that if you have vst2 and vst oberheim, then you can only see the VST3.
It is not a bug.

Basically you should prefer to use VST3 : more stable, more CPU efficient.

just let you know that vst3 in automap is not working correctly .as some of the knobs on semv do not work ,so i deleated vst3 and ran the vst and automap is working ok in that

regards
Terry
aka Logicaldream

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2012, 04:57:36 pm »
Hi,

Thank you.
This is a separate issue, I will send you an email to discuss it.

best.
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines