July 30, 2014, 07:15:32 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Can't record in Logic 8  (Read 1327 times)

AF

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Can't record in Logic 8
« on: February 03, 2012, 04:24:51 am »
It seems that no matter what I do I can't get Logic to play back what I record.  If I keep the midi channel open(which Arturia doesn't recommend) I can hear and record my notes but there's no sound on playback.  Even worse is when I null sparks private midi in; as per the manuals instructions, I can no longer record my notes at all.  I still hear the pads that I trigger, and the fx pad works properly but it won't register anything during recording.

Help?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2012, 09:40:29 am »
Hi AF,
to record in Logic, please follow the instructions in this document, page 5. Tell me if this solves your problem.

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

AF

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2012, 02:55:20 am »
Hey Kevin,

No change.  Activating the IAC driver and linking it to the sequencer in Click&Ports pretty much did nothing except in order to record now I can't have the actual track armed, and there's still no sound on playback.  Also nulling the private in & out still has the same effect, notes don't record.

Thanks,

AF


Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2012, 10:07:21 am »
Hey AF,
sorry for not getting back to you sooner.
Here is a sreencast that show you what to do.

BEst
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

maratkin

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2012, 01:36:14 pm »
Hi, Kevin,

I have the same problem.
Please watch the video http://youtu.be/6jz1ht88-Kw

What am I doing wrong?




Thanks,

maratkin

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2012, 04:45:52 pm »
Hi Maratkin,
I think this is because you named your port Spark1 MIDI OUT.
It should be named Spark1 Midi OUT
Kevin
Soft Arturia

maratkin

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2012, 07:18:57 pm »
Kevin,


No change :(
UPDATE - here is how the http://youtu.be/aFKeHKW3iVk ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2012, 09:12:39 am »
Can you send me a screenshot of the Environnent Window.
I will be able to zoom in and see better.

Thanks
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2012, 10:01:03 am »
After looking a little bit more to your video.
It seems that you connected Spark1 Public OUT to the instrument.
You have to connect Spark1 Private OUT.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

maratkin

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2012, 10:58:26 am »
Kevin,

post a screenshot http://i237.photobucket.com/albums/ff6/maratkin_ru/1-4.jpg

After looking a little bit more to your video.
It seems that you connected Spark1 Public OUT to the instrument.
You have to connect Spark1 Private OUT.


Could you please explain step by step how to do it in my Logic Pro 9?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2012, 11:13:41 am »
Oups sorry,
After looking at your screenshot it seems to be ok.
I mangled IN and OUT.
With the settings you have, it should work.
Can you send me the Logic project?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

maratkin

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2012, 01:45:21 pm »
Yes, of course

project as an attachment

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2012, 02:07:19 pm »
This is working on my computer.
I looked again to your video and screenshot and it seems that what was recorded was the data from Spark Public IN.
Is your IAC Driver online in Audio MIDI Setup?
What happens now that you connected Spark1 Public IN to the fake instrument?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

maratkin

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2012, 12:19:36 am »
Kevin,
Thank you!

The problem was that my Mac OS in Russian.
Instead of IAC Drever was Драйвер IAC.

But there's one more question.
how do you record and play back the other knobs and buttons (Play, Stop, Pitch, Tempo, and others)?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Can't record in Logic 8
« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2012, 09:00:10 am »
Hi maratkin,
thanks for the information we will try to solve this in a next update.
Concerning parameter recording, you have to record them via parameter automation in Logic (just like other audio unit parameters).

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines