August 27, 2014, 12:55:51 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: selecting presets with Lab61 controller  (Read 490 times)

drush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
selecting presets with Lab61 controller
« on: February 03, 2012, 07:44:11 pm »
I cant seem to be able to select and scroll categories and presets from the laboratory keybooard I dont see patch names and I can ony get a few params by turning the  category and preset knobs, when I push th e button it just shows patch numbers and wont increment 1 to 127 either, whats wrong or  where can I get a tutorial?

cmockett

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: selecting presets with Lab61 controller
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2012, 05:54:54 am »
having the same issues on live 8 w my brand new analog49, can only select the current preset or the one above, not so in the standalone... also having trouble configuring the knobs, gotta turn it twice to turn it once

mrmlbell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: selecting presets with Lab61 controller
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2012, 05:21:17 pm »
I had the problem too with the turning twice to get a small turn on screen. I found setting the global to Absolute, then mapping each controoler knob in MCC to Control and then making sure my software -. in prefs ->Knob mode -> absolute was checked. This pref seems to override anything done in the MCC.

It was really irritating me, but know i am happy.

Hope it helps someone out.

Thanks Michael

Manuel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: 1
  • GTHC-Entertainment
    • MySpace
Re: selecting presets with Lab61 controller
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2012, 03:21:53 pm »
Here are some helpful Solutions! working in most DAWs. (Not only in Live)

I have to say that I own The Laboratory 49 but I guess the problems are the same.
So just try it and let me know if it worked out or not.
(Category-/Preset-knobs are still not working as they should)  ???

Don't forget to applaud for me if these tips were helpful for you!   ;)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines