August 29, 2014, 02:04:01 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets  (Read 652 times)

ReedeR

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets
« on: February 07, 2012, 03:46:24 am »
Just a quick post to see if the harsh (potentially damaging) electrical clicks and pops that occur when changing presets (mostly when in the 'Sound' tab) are going to be addressed/fixed? And, if many others are experiencing these glitches?

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: 19
Re: Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2012, 11:28:15 am »
That is strange. I can't say I've ever noticed these.

Do they happen when using AL as standalone and/or plug-in?

What audio interface are you using and if it Mac or Windows ?

ReedeR

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2012, 03:27:50 pm »
It happens in both stand alone mode and as a plug-in.
I have a RME Fireface UFX audio interface, connected to an iMac.

I have recently found a review of Analog Laboratory (http://everythingrecording.com/reviews/review-analog-laboratory/) that describes changing presets as "like playing Russian Roulette with your ears because you never know what horrible pops, clicks, or just god-awful noises you will get".

What concerns me is that this article is almost 12 months old, and even with the latest software update (V1.3.1) this is still an issue.

I guess i will just have to wait until the next AL update?

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: 19
Re: Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2012, 03:57:19 pm »
AS I said earlier, this is really strange. I can't say I've ever had the time to try every 3600+ presets (with the free expansion) but I've never encountered this issue on Windows 7 or XP with various audio interfaces I have.

Can you give me an example of a couple preset names that demo this issue while changing between them ?

I'm really curious about this one.

...in the meantime, let's hope someone from Arturia sees this thread checks this out too and has some kind of official answer to it.

ReedeR

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2012, 02:33:16 pm »
To be honest it could occur switching between any of the presets whilst in the 'Sound' tab, and seems to be somewhat random and unexpected (which really does make it feel like "Russian Roulette with your ears").

I have liaised with Technical Support who said:

'The Analog Laboratoy is on the workshop, though it won't be released before the final individual synth (Jupiter-8V) has itself been updated. Newest AL is expected for release by early March.

I will just have to wait and see!

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: 19
Re: Clicks and Pops When Changing Presets
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2012, 02:59:29 pm »
Yup, time to check that again after the update (or during the public beta testing).

PS: btw, last night, thinking of this issue, I tried really hard to reproduce this both with Sound and Scene with no avail.

Tried different sample rates and buffer sizes but the only thing I get is sound muting of the previous preset as the next is loaded, even if the keys are held down during preset change.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2012, 03:03:31 pm by Koshdukai »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines