August 01, 2014, 09:51:23 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Logic CPU spikes  (Read 1024 times)

paulbinns

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
Logic CPU spikes
« on: May 02, 2012, 04:02:50 pm »
I am running the demo, and I am finding that anytime I move a control on the GUI the CPU usage in logic spikes causing crackles. After a few seconds the CPU usage goes down to normal again.
This only happens when I move a control. The rest of the time the CPU use is fine.

Logic 9.1.7, OSX 10.7.3, Macpro 8 x 2.26, 16gig Ram

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Logic CPU spikes
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2012, 09:27:56 am »
Hi,
does it happens on all the controls or only on the "physical modeling" ones (on the main panel)?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

paulbinns

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
Re: Logic CPU spikes
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2012, 01:43:53 pm »
It doesn't seem to matter, all controls cause the cpu to spike when they are first touched. After that the CPU use returns to normal even whilst continuing to move the knobs

Also opening and closing the phys mod controls panel causes the spiking.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2012, 01:54:13 pm by paulbinns »

paulbinns

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
Re: Logic CPU spikes
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2012, 03:59:06 pm »
Ok, no more replies probably means you didn't find the problem.
Playing around with it more, I realise that the problem is occuring when the fx section is open. In fact just hovering the mouse over the fx section will cause spikes to occur.

magnum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Logic CPU spikes
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2012, 04:40:02 pm »
In this situation, each track is handled by a separate CPU thread, meaning that if one particular track has a lot of CPU intensive plugins power flush berkshire then it can cause problems.

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 3
Re: Logic CPU spikes
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2013, 09:44:54 am »
Hi

Sorry for the late reply
I will try to reproduce it and see what we can do.
Could you please tell me what version of the wurlitzer you use ?

Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines