July 26, 2014, 01:06:45 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: recording FX pad in Logic  (Read 666 times)

dhocks

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
recording FX pad in Logic
« on: June 13, 2012, 11:11:55 pm »
Ok, i have a strange problem. I use spark 1.4.1 with logic 9. Everything runs as expected only the FX pad data won't record in Logic as MIDI data.
 
Strangely in logic it shows not as midi in data, but as midi out. The other pads all show as midi in Data and work and record to logic fine..
What am I missing here??

Further info:
IAC driver is OK, and in the environment window I rerouted the 'spark midi out' to the 'sequencer input'. And I rerouted the 'spark private IN' to a new 'instrument' to avoid some strange behavior I encountered.
 
Any suggestions??

thanks
Daan

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: recording FX pad in Logic
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2012, 09:29:21 am »
Hi Daan,
the FX pad data have to be recorded as parameter automation (like the knob movements) not MIDI data.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

dhocks

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: recording FX pad in Logic
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2012, 11:15:46 am »
OK.

Pads are recording to a track AND playing back fine!  The knobs are also recording to the automation track however they are not playing back.. the FX pad is not leaving any automation data in the track when recording..
i'm confused.
please help..

 
« Last Edit: June 14, 2012, 07:11:00 pm by dhocks »

sirtimp

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: recording FX pad in Logic
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2012, 04:40:21 am »
I have this same problem. I can record the FX pad data as parameter automation. However, when I play back, the FX pad does not read the recorded automation.

BUT, if I click and hold my mouse in the FX pad, the pad WILL read the recorded automation.

So there seems to be some problem with the pad reading the data. We know it works while holding the cursor clicked within the pad, but that is not always convenient :)

Thanks in advance for anything

Tim

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.537
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: recording FX pad in Logic
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2012, 09:08:06 am »
There is a problem when recording from the pad on Logic, the Bypass parameter (Filter or Slicer) which is set to 0 when you touch the pad and activate the selected FX is not correctly recorded when you use the hardware.
I have to investigate this more in depth.
A workaround is to edit this parameter automation with the mouse.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

sirtimp

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: recording FX pad in Logic
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2012, 07:05:54 pm »
Cool.. In the meantime, thanks for the workaround (it works)

ps- I'm using Spark vintage drum machine version.

Tim

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines