September 02, 2014, 04:04:59 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: I think I've found a bug!  (Read 1246 times)

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
I think I've found a bug!
« on: August 23, 2012, 12:13:27 am »


I can't press Interrupt (interrompi) because ableton Crash, The Retry (Riprova buttons) makes reappear this popup, and if I press Ignore (Ignora) this ends up whit another error that says nearly the same things but with another number!

Anyone can recognize it?
I've ableton 32Bit lastest version, and the screen's plugin running!
I'm on Winodws 7 64 bit system!
Tanks,
Mauro.

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2012, 10:22:28 pm »
UP!

In other project Live crash when I use more than one instance of the Obhereim....
This is my favourite Arturia's synth but I can't use it, DAMN  >:( >:( >:(

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.539
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2012, 09:39:15 am »
Hi Mauro,
can you give me some details about this issue.
What are you doing exactly when it happens?

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2012, 12:56:47 pm »
Ok, it happens every time I load 3 instance of Obhereim Sem V in ableton!
When I select the channel of the Third instance it crash, sometimes it crash even if I don't select it.
Do you need some technical information? I can send you the Ableton Crash Report and the configuration of the 3 instances of the Sem.
It seem that the Sem goes in a sort of conflict whit the other 2 instance.
The problem of the images is showing up only in one of my project that contains 3 instance of the Sem vst.
I think that if you own an ableton copy and try to load 3 instance of the SEM it will crash.
Can anyone reproduce this problem?

Thanks for your reply Kevin  ;D

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.539
  • Karma: 81
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2012, 01:23:54 pm »
Hi Mauro,
I can not reproduce this problem.
Is it possible to send me the Ableton project?

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2012, 02:44:41 pm »
Yeah of course, I'm not in the studio I will up the ALP as soon as possible.

yannis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2012, 04:15:02 pm »
I`m having the same problem but I am running Ableton on a Mac Pro 10.6.8 with 14 GB of Ram. I can`t open more that 4 Oberheim in one project. I`m getting an out of memory error and ableton crashes...!

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: I think I've found a bug!
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2012, 04:28:11 pm »
Sorry for my delay!

I solved this problem using the Ableton 8.3.4 beta version that support the 64bit version of vsti's!

I'm sure that this issue coming from some 32bit memory corruption indexing!
I can't send you my project because I deleted it accidentally, but I can reproduce this issue every time whit 4 instances of SEM V plugins playng together any preset!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines