August 30, 2014, 08:16:41 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Using Origin as master clock?  (Read 885 times)

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: 6
Using Origin as master clock?
« on: October 02, 2012, 11:56:09 am »
So I'm getting into new territory here - I have my old Nova synth back and I want to use it with my Origin keyboard.  What I want is to be able to sync the Nova arp with the Origin and I'm not sure how to do this - I've tried a few things, but can't get it working...

I have MIDI out from the Origin going to MIDI in on the Nova, I have the clock on the Nova set to external, the global channel is the same on both synths, but it's not working... any suggestions as to what I'm missing?

I know the basic MIDI connection is working because if I set a Nova voice to the same MIDI channel as the Origin keyboard, then I can play the Nova from the Origin, but the arp refuses to listen...

Any help much appreciated!

Thanks!

Andreas

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: 6
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2012, 12:44:05 pm »
But if I synch them both to the external clock generated by my DAW, then that works... does anyone have a solution that doesn't involve running a DAW?

Thanks

Andreas

rcmusic

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 258
  • Karma: 10
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2012, 04:18:38 pm »
nova= external clock and midi in
origin= internal or preset clock and midi out

then have you try with an origin preset (even with wolume at 0) that use an arp or a sequence running?


Philippe

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
  • Karma: 49
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2012, 03:27:14 pm »
Origin cannot be used as a midi clock master, only as slave.
Origin Lead  Developer

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: 6
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2012, 10:05:44 pm »
Origin cannot be used as a midi clock master, only as slave.

Ok, thankyou - I'll have to find another solution.

Andreas

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: 6
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2012, 11:00:54 pm »
Philippe,

Could you explain what the "preset" option for Global Synchro does please.  I understand the "local" and "mclock" settings, but I can't find a description of "preset" in the 1.3 manual or the 1.4 update notes.

Thanks

Andreas

rcmusic

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 258
  • Karma: 10
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2012, 05:50:19 pm »


taken from another thread, when 1.4 was in beta.


Quote
- an additional global settings "preset" choice for the SYNC parameter. When "Preset" is chosen,then the machine tempo is forced by the value saved in the preset.

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: 6
Re: Using Origin as master clock?
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2012, 09:31:41 pm »
An excellent hardware solution to this problem, not too expensive, is this cool device:

http://mutable-instruments.net/midipal

MIDI out from the MIDIpal into MIDI in on the Origin, connect MIDI in to MIDI out in the Origin setup, then MIDI out from the Origin to MIDI in on the Nova.  Set both synths to external MIDI clock, set the MIDIpal into clock mode and I'm sorted :-)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines