August 21, 2014, 12:26:42 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard  (Read 633 times)

turbo_kev

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« on: April 03, 2014, 12:36:31 pm »
Another question

when controlling transpose inside my daw via my midi keyboard. it all works fine
but there does not seem a way to make it latch. am I missing something or will this be a new feature soon ?

cheers
kev
Avitar  is  Jean Michel jarre & Me. In my home having a meeting about the Docklands Concert

Spark LE
V Collection
BeatStep
Cubase
win 7 ult 64 bit  quad core 8 gig ram

an3

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2014, 07:19:27 pm »
yeah would be nice if u can control transpose in the beatstep in ctlr mode :)

KRS

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2014, 03:58:33 pm »
How do you transpose it with your DAW. I try to achieve this with ableton, but it doesn't work.

The signal passes through the beatstep and I can play the synth I'm controlling with it, but it doesn't affect the pitch of the sequence.

turbo_kev

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2014, 08:42:05 pm »
I use Cubase, I just make a new empty midi track  with the input set to my axiom pro keyboard, and the output of the track to Beatstep.  and that's it

hope that helps a little
Avitar  is  Jean Michel jarre & Me. In my home having a meeting about the Docklands Concert

Spark LE
V Collection
BeatStep
Cubase
win 7 ult 64 bit  quad core 8 gig ram

KRS

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2014, 01:01:43 am »
Well, that's actually the way i did it.
Found out, the only problem was I had to hold down the key while I expected it to latch  ::)

turbo_kev

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2014, 10:28:20 am »
Yep that's why in my first day posting on here I asked if they would include in a new firmwear to have a latch function
and also a ratchet function so you can do tangerine dream effects

Fingers crossed
Avitar  is  Jean Michel jarre & Me. In my home having a meeting about the Docklands Concert

Spark LE
V Collection
BeatStep
Cubase
win 7 ult 64 bit  quad core 8 gig ram

KRS

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2014, 10:38:52 am »
An addition:
Transpose via midi keyboard ONLY works when you have connected the beatstep via usb to your pc to control softsynth.
When you control a hardware synth via MIDI or CV/Gate, the note you want the sequence to be transposed to, passes through the beatstep and is heard in between the notes of the sequence!

A BIG problem in my opinion!
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 11:34:37 pm by KRS »

duibhir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2014, 04:28:41 pm »
Does anybody know how to do this in Logic pro x?

mantrak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: controling Transpose from within DAW via midi keyboard
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2014, 01:48:05 am »
An addition:
Transpose via midi keyboard ONLY works when you have connected the beatstep via usb to your pc to control softsynth.
When you control a hardware synth via MIDI or CV/Gate, the note you want the sequence to be transposed to, passes through the beatstep and is heard in between the notes of the sequence!

A BIG problem in my opinion!

This is really strange. The most obvious way to use step sequencer is to transpose the sequence using a keyboard. Latched, of course. This is how classic analog stuff work (CV sequencers, CV synth). I don't care how cheap BeatStep is, without proper key transpose it is hardly of any use.

Not to mention lack of XOX style accent and slur (legato).

I am using Logic and bunch of analog synths and I cannot get even this non-latched key transpose. Really frustrated. Has anyone cracked it with real hardware synths (over midi)? 

I am wondering does BeatStep in fact receive any midi (does it process any midi input except for CV conversion?).

How come nobody is freaking out over this? Is it just me?

I thought Arturia really nailed it with BeatStep. Not so sure anymore.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2014, 12:10:58 pm by mantrak »
___________
MiniBrute, BeatStep, V Collection, DSI Mopho KB, DSI Prophet 12, Moog LP Stage II, Minimoog, Logic...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines